Can I use my acekard 2i from my DSi on a 3DS?

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by BryceBanner, Oct 4, 2012.

Oct 4, 2012
  1. BryceBanner
    OP

    Newcomer BryceBanner Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    I'm getting a new 3DS for my bday. I currently use an acekard 2i on my DSi. Can I just start using my acekard 2i from my DSi on my soon-to-be-new 3DS? Or do I need to flash the acekard? Can I go back and forth btw handhelds with the same acekard 2i, or do I need to flash each time I go back and forth? Thanks.
     
  2. Lanlan

    Member Lanlan Tits

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    CCCP
    Country:
    United States
    As long as the 3DS isn't updated to the latest firmware, you'll be fine. You can move it between handhelds without problems.
     
  3. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Read here http://gbatemp.net/topic/302773-firmware-update-compilation-thread-list-of-flashcards-working-on-3ds/
     
  4. porkiewpyne

    Member porkiewpyne Report-er

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,939
    Country:
    Australia
    To the first question, YES. IF AND ONLY IF your firmware is under 4.4.0-10. You only need to flash once* and you can use them interchangeably.

    *depending on your current firmware. To be safe, flash with latest update.

    If 3DS firmware is 4.4.0-10, then sorry, you're outta luck. Don't go holding your breath for a fix because there might not be one.
     
  5. samljer

    Member samljer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    Canada
    acekard works up to 1.4.4 DSi and 4.3 3DS. nothing newer for the 3ds.
     

Share This Page