Homebrew Can I install USA (Legit) CIA on EUR 3DS?

Feeling it!

Pure Logical Feels.
Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2016
Messages
386
Trophies
0
Age
54
Location
Running.
XP
279
Country
United States
Sadly no since the region is different then you wouldn't be able to play it even if you did.
If you need reference on how to get a working emunand so you can do that though then go to the A9LH github page. :)
 

cearp

瓜老外
Developer
Joined
May 26, 2008
Messages
8,722
Trophies
2
XP
8,491
Country
Tuvalu
Wait, can I change the region with using HANS? Didn't knew that I wasn't able doing so with CIA's
no, what he means is that YES you can install the other region cia. it will still be legit and so you don't need sig patches or cfw to install or run, but because it is a different region to your console your home menu will not display it.
using another way to load it, for example from devmenu (although that needs cfw), maybe hans (never used it) - it will load the game not worrying about the region.

but yes, hans does let you spoof region/language a little :)
 
Last edited by cearp,

Marco_Buns

Barely in Europe
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2015
Messages
183
Trophies
0
XP
799
Country
Iceland
Decided to downgrade my 3DS and now it isn't booting. Thing its bricked. Any help?


Edit: Nvm, I unplugged my SD card and booted again.
 
Last edited by Marco_Buns,

Marco_Buns

Barely in Europe
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2015
Messages
183
Trophies
0
XP
799
Country
Iceland
Damn, having trouble with rxTools. Everytime I boot it up I only get black screen. Tried holding L when it was booting to go to settings. Launched emunand and sysnand and both gave my black screen...
 

ihaveahax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2015
Messages
6,069
Trophies
2
XP
7,820
Country
United States
Followed this guide:

Just want a CFW where I could get freeshop or FBI (any cia manager). Possible any other cfw which does that?

don't use video guides, please. they get outdated fast.

again, use the link I posted above, and you'll get a more up to date custom firmware and things. and yes you can use FBI/etc.
 
  • Like
Reactions: R4ismychildhood

Marco_Buns

Barely in Europe
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2015
Messages
183
Trophies
0
XP
799
Country
Iceland
don't use video guides, please. they get outdated fast.

again, use the link I posted above, and you'll get a more up to date custom firmware and things. and yes you can use FBI/etc.
Ok thanks. Will check it out and see if it works.

Edit: Have now RedNand and want to use FBI to install .cia (FBI and HB launcher) and doesn't work. Tried installing cia but gives me an error.
 
Last edited by Marco_Buns,

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BakerMan
    The snack that smiles back, Ballsack!
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I remember when the Atari 2600 was new and exciting lol
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    It could get banned from PSN but you can change your ID I think?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    also gonna install twilight menu in my r4 flashcard
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    One thing that just occurred to me.... The sound on the 2600 sucked less back then the harsh sound we hear now is from infinitely better speakers we have now, back when the 2600 was new speakers produced a almost muffled sound, like CRTs made old graphics look slightly better.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I wonder if I could recommend that to some emulation devs that perhaps the sound could use some smoothing out to simulate those old TVs
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I think a few of the early systems could benefit from that, at least up to the 8 bit generation, by the 16 bit generation I think TVs had gotten a lot better in almost every way
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    i dont have an sd card adapter but I have an usb sd card adapter
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Old people games
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    its not the one that comes with the r4
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    doesnt work (my flashcard is from r4isdhc.com)
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    might install ysmenu first
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Try Wood firmware
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    For your R4
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    It's old but it's the best firmware out for DS stuff
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    it says it only works for the original R4, R4i Gold (r4ids.cn), R4iDSN (r4idsn.com) and Acekard R.P.G.
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    nvm it does support mine
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    but why choose it over ysmenu @Psionic Roshambo?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    bc im stupid?
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    yea ik im stupid
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    good night
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Just give it a try, but honestly if you have a 3DS you can play DS games without a card just off the internal SD card
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Slightly slower loading but a bit more convenient
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    guys, my fuckin headphones have an out of place speaker
    BakerMan @ BakerMan: guys, my fuckin headphones have an out of place speaker