can EDGE flashcart use a kingston memory card

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by daniel709, May 24, 2009.

May 24, 2009
  1. daniel709
    OP

    Member daniel709 Majesty Lord

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Chizuru's Heart
    Country:
    Singapore
    just as the topic say can EDGE use a kingston memory card?
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    YES! why not?
     
  3. soldialga

    Newcomer soldialga Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    Space
    Country:
    United States
    yes all brand micro sd can
    except fake
    (really dumb question btw)
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    soldialga,
    i agree
    infact is better if any mods lock this topic ASAP before it turns into a flame one
     
  5. XxXNEROXxX

    Newcomer XxXNEROXxX Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Setagaya-ku, Tokyo,Japan
    Country:
    Japan
    it can use ANY microSD

    (other than fake just what soldialga said)
     
  6. daniel709
    OP

    Member daniel709 Majesty Lord

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Chizuru's Heart
    Country:
    Singapore
    ok dont worry i just asking on behalf of a friend anyway thanks to those who help answer my question and now this topic shall go to locked
     
  7. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    no problem glad you got your answer [​IMG]
    why not you send a report to the mods to lock it )
     
  8. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    the only card it can't use is M2 card [​IMG]

    anyway pretty much, as long as its a mirco-sd card, it should be able to detect and speaking of kingston, i have a kingston 1/2/4G on my EDGE and it works fine.
     

Share This Page