Can DSDoom play Doom 2?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by DeMoN, Sep 5, 2008.

Sep 5, 2008

Can DSDoom play Doom 2? by DeMoN at 2:10 PM (3,671 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. DeMoN
    OP

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    I tried it but it didn't work, though I may just have used the wrong .wad file. I checked the official site but couldn't find anything relating to this matter.

    Does this mean I can't use the double-barreled shotgun?? [​IMG]


    (Sorry if this has been asked before but I tried searching and it gave me the "keywords too short" error message)
     
  2. Slyde1052

    Newcomer Slyde1052 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    I remember reading that you can as long as you provide the right WAD. This goes for all of the spinoffs and addons that use Doom's engine too (I think).

    Did you try just renaming the wad? [​IMG]
     
  3. Scathraax

    Member Scathraax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it can.
    There's two ways, depending on your DSDoom build.

    If you have the official build, the .wad you wanna play needs to be named "doom.wad".
    If you have the unofficial .wad select build, it'll pick up your "doom2.wad" no problem.
     
  4. o RedSheLL x

    Member o RedSheLL x GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Location:
    Houston TX
    Country:
    United States
    Dude Doom2 on DSDoom is TeH RoCkZoRz.
     
  5. DeMoN
    OP

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    After much fooling around, I finally got Doom 2 to play. [​IMG]
    I know it couldn't have been a .wad error because I have the Doom 2 CD-ROM, and my Ultimate Doom .wad had worked before.

    Unfortunately, I could not for the life of me get Heretic to work, even though they should effectively be the same game. But I don't think it's supposed to work because Heretic has a lot more features than Doom, such as an inventory. Does anyone know for sure if Heretic is compatible or not?
     
  6. 1NOOB

    Member 1NOOB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    375
    Location:
    Inside My Head...
    Country:
    Canada

    maybe hexenDS would be better for heretic? (off-topic lol;woohoo i just bought hexen on my n64 [​IMG] xD)

    http://gtamp.com/DS/dualhexen.php

    http://www.telefragged.com/thefatal/index....t=inc_si_ds.htm
     
  7. hennersby

    Newcomer hennersby Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,


    On my DS Doom I can use .wads by renaming them doom.wad but I am certain i am supposed to get a choice to choose a .wad when i press standard game.


    Please if someone can understand what I am on about I would be grateful for a reply [​IMG] ,

    Thanks,

    Hennersby!
     
  8. updowners

    Member updowners lurklurklurk

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,323
    Country:
    Australia
    There you go

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=111018
    [​IMG]

    Edit: Where should i upload the dsdoom files?
     
  9. HYPERMETAL

    Newcomer HYPERMETAL Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Buckley, WA
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page