Can 6.60 actually play backups?

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Hells Malice, Dec 6, 2011.

Dec 6, 2011
  1. Hells Malice
    OP

    Member Hells Malice Are you a bully?

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5,651
    Country:
    Canada
    My friend got a used PSP2000 on firmware 6.60

    Motherboard is a TA-085v2
    It was successfully modded to 6.60 ME1.6

    it can't play ISOs at all, with or without an ISO loader.
    Did I miss a step, is there something else to enable playing backups?

    I've googled the crap out of it but clearly i'm blind. I can't find anything, no tutorials, nothing. It's like 6.60 came out yesterday or something.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Idunno' about ME, but PRO has a built-in ISO loader that works. If you're using an admittedly-experimental firmware, expect things to be broken and it to not have all the features of others. The author's explained that ME is a testing/development firmware moreso than general-use.
     
  3. Hells Malice
    OP

    Member Hells Malice Are you a bully?

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    5,651
    Country:
    Canada
    We tried 6.60 PRO from your guide and it wasn't playing backups either.

    EDIT:

    NEvermind.
    My friend is retarded.

    Holy crap.

    I'mm go kill a small village of puppies.


    He had the ISO folder in the wrong freakin' spot.


    DLAFAKLLKGKLASGKLLKAWKLGKLWSGKLSKLDGKLSGKLKLWGKL
     
    2 people like this.
  4. dragonkid6

    Member dragonkid6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United States
    Try using the 6.60ME1.6 LCFW version, it requires you to reload your psp with the Launcher but maybe it'll work. I don't like PRO (psp go) I use Filer 6.6 to organize my games and it just jumbles them.
     
  5. MadHouse38

    Member MadHouse38 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Gaming room.
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    Lol. i have 6.60 PRO B10 and i can play ISOs,but yeah i knew you made a mistake,when you are doing something just make sure you do it right.
     

Share This Page