Call of Duty Black Ops

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Auzzie Wingman, Nov 8, 2010.

Nov 8, 2010

Call of Duty Black Ops by Auzzie Wingman at 11:45 PM (2,775 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Auzzie Wingman
    OP

    Newcomer Auzzie Wingman Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    So I just bought Black Ops here in Australia, and it's asking me to update the system.
    Thing is, like 97% of you guys I have hacked my Wii. It currently runs on v4.2, the only brews I have are USBLoaderGX and WADInstaller anyway. But I don't want to update in case I can't play Radiant Dawn, which I just downloaded the other day, and really got into. But I don't want to make it look like I wasted $100 on a game either.
    Anyone know of a method that can overcome this?

    I think I remember some time back that I read about a system updater (may have been 4.2, can't remember) where you do it through a WAD or homebrew. that way, it doesn't override your brews/cIOS stuff, but updated it so you can access the Wii Shop Channel etc.

    Has something like this been developed for newer versions? The magic is "Please", right? [​IMG]
     
  2. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,274
    Country:
    Chile
    Well... now we can confirm its already "there"...

    And, try to load it through neogamma, not the disc channel, it should work. =)
     
  3. geoflcl

    Member geoflcl Permanent GBAtemp Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,373
    Country:
    United States
    If you run a nice, shiny new game from the Disc Channel on an outdated Wii, the first thing it'll do is attempt to push a homebrew-killing update forcefully down your throat.

    Luckily, there are plenty of ways to run a Wii game from a disc without using the Disc Channel. Many loaders that can run disc games have the capability to kick most of Nintendo's disc-based update prompts to Timbuktu. Simply run such a loader program from the Homebrew Channel, and use it to load your game.

    Now, as for the aforementioned program, there are many that can load disc games. My personal favorite is NeoGamma. [​IMG]

    *edit: Whoopsie, Coto beat me to it. [​IMG]
     
  4. alphax13

    Member alphax13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    hell
    Country:
    United States
    i believe priiloader or something similar has the option to auto block updates on disc
     
  5. killplaystation

    Member killplaystation GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    467
    Country:
    United States
    yes, i most recently used that MMM multi-mod manager thing, you can load priiloader hacks right onto your system without having to boot from it every time. Updating is an outdated concern, just set it and forget it
     
  6. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, ANY loader than the disc channel will bypass updates automatically!
     
  7. MarkP80

    Newcomer MarkP80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    This is your best option, if you have priiloader installed (you should).
    Just got to the hacks in your priiloader menu and enable the option to block disc updates.
    Then you will never have to worry about any games asking to update, or anybody trying to play a game on your wii, and updating it without you knowing.
     
  8. WaRMarinE

    Member WaRMarinE GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Mexico
    Country:
    Mexico
    Post some videos of the game please!
     
  9. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Find out what IOS's are on the disc

    Install them

    Don't get bothered by updates anymore
     
  10. Auzzie Wingman
    OP

    Newcomer Auzzie Wingman Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok, cool thanks guys.
    Can I say the only downside I have seen so far is that the instruction booklet is the most bland thing I hae ever seen.
    I mean, SUPER BLAND. There is like nothing to draw your eye.... Seriously, the only picture I have in it is the front cover [​IMG]

    Also, no videos from me. My HDPVR is in repairs [​IMG]
    EDIT: WOW! 4.08GB for Black Ops. DID NOT SEE THAT!
    EDIT: I should say that my initial thought was copying the game wasn't going to work, seeing as Monster Hunter Tri used to have the beep noise blocking anti hack thingamy. I thought a similar effect would happen in this game.
     
  11. Auzzie Wingman
    OP

    Newcomer Auzzie Wingman Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    NO IT DID NOT WORK GRRRR...

    It says Loading.. , but stops at the second dot. Freezes.

    DAMNIT!

    Any other ideas. I'm trying to update the system but it keeps saying update failed.
     
  12. W hat

    Member W hat Rhythm Heaven Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    606
    Country:
    United States
    Download Gecko OS, it will install required updates without killing homebrew (hopefully).
     

Share This Page