1. wolven9

    OP wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    866
    Country:
    United States
    Is there currently a way to install and play a game that requires an update if you don't have the latest update for it? Maybe a bypass of some sort? Example: I have several games that I don't have the latest update to such as Wonder boy and the dragons trap 1.0.3. So I literally cant play it because of some simple update that's useless... Drives me crazy!
     
  2. thaikhoa

    thaikhoa GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,152
    Country:
    Australia
    Try to mount SYSTEM using HacDiskMount (biskey2). Backup and delete save/8000000000000045
     
  3. wolven9

    OP wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    866
    Country:
    United States
    What does that do exactly? Does it delete the local cache info of required updates or something?
     
    thaikhoa likes this.
  4. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13,827
    Country:
    United States
    Use DevMenu to reset the required game version for the game in question.
     
  5. wolven9

    OP wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    866
    Country:
    United States
    Does DevMenu work on 6.0.1? Edit: NVM it doesn't lol
     
    Last edited by wolven9, Dec 12, 2018
  6. chippy

    chippy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Messages:
    319
    Country:
    Australia
    There's a 6.1 dev menu out there. Find that one
     
  7. wolven9

    OP wolven9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    866
    Country:
    United States
    From what I read it only works with atmosphere
     
  8. chippy

    chippy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Messages:
    319
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you tried it?
    If it doesn't work on your CFW just load up atmosphere and run it then go back to your CFW
     
    loler55 likes this.
  9. merlin555

    merlin555 Master
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,215
    Country:
    Germany
    try Tintoil with MODE FW = YES ignore
     
  10. shchmue

    shchmue Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    758
    Country:
    United States
    you can mess with this, but don't delete it altogether without backing it up
     
  11. thaikhoa

    thaikhoa GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,152
    Country:
    Australia
    That's why backup just in case but it's safe to delete even ticketblob :D
     
  12. dsrules

    dsrules GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,620
    Country:
    works on sx os
     
    wolven9 likes this.
  13. Fracta7

    Fracta7 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2017
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United States
    nevermind
     
    Last edited by Fracta7, Dec 13, 2018
  14. Retroboy

    Retroboy GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,423
    Country:
    United States
    is there a way of doing this still as im trying to boot skyrim but it wont and i dont know if its the update doing it
     
  15. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13,827
    Country:
    United States
    You can reset the required game version using Blawar's Tinfoil, but that won't always work for various reasons. If that doesn't work, you should just update to the latest system version and game version.
     
  16. Retroboy

    Retroboy GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,423
    Country:
    United States
    Im on latest firmware and when i update the game skyrim wont boot, i know it worked in the past but that was without any update.
     
  17. Lacius

    Lacius GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13,827
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean when you say it won't boot? Does it crash? Is there an error message? How are you updating the game?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Bypassing, updates,