TEMPORARY MODE ENABLED
New posts, edits, and any changes will not be saved during the transition period.
Registrations are temporarily disabled until the migration is complete.

  1. prowler

    OP prowler Sony
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,476
    Country:
    Zimbabwe
    Like the title says, I have no idea what RAM to get or where to get it for the best price.
    I looking to get 2x1GB or 2x512MB

    Info:
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    (If you need more information, tell me how to get it because I have no idea [​IMG] )

    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. Berthenk

    Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmmmm...
    Do you know the exact model number and brand of your motherboard? It's probably shown at the 'Mainboard' tab. After that I can find out what the max is for it, and at which clock, after which I can help your further.

    Edit: and also a budget.
     
  3. prowler

    OP prowler Sony
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,476
    Country:
    Zimbabwe
    I was going to post it but then didn't :£
    Here it is
    [​IMG]


    err budget would be around £60, I guess.
    But low as possible would be nice [​IMG]
     
  4. Berthenk

    Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ah... that won't do, I'm afraid. Can you post the model number of your computer? That way we can specify it, because this name's the one Dell gave it. I don't think they made the motherboard themselve.
     
  5. prowler

    OP prowler Sony
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,476
    Country:
    Zimbabwe
    Model is a Dimension 4700
    also got this if it helps

    [​IMG]

    Which tells you the same as the screenshot I posted before [​IMG] lol
     
  6. Berthenk

    Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Found this.
    Doesn't mention a motherboard though. Howeverm it says about ram. It can take 400 Mhz and 533 Mhz RAM. First, I recommend you to buy a new motherboard with DDR3 support... however, that's way out of your budget, so that won't work. After that, you can buy most RAM kits, however, it's better to have 200 Mhz, because then you can add the RAM you already have. However, it's better to go with faster RAM.
    For 2X1GB from Geil, you can go for this one.
    However, since I can't find your RAM slot voltage, I don't know if it'll work. However, it probably will.
     
  7. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
  8. Originality

    Originality Chibi-neko
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,708
    Country:
    Well, faster RAM does actually do a lot, but only when you're overclocking. At stock speeds, nobody will notice the difference, since then it's more about size than speed.

    For DDR2 RAM I tend to just pop round the local computer fair. You can prolly pick up a kit for £20-40, depending on size.
     
  9. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    I don't consider fractions of a frame per second in most cases to be "a lot".
     
  10. seedvt

    seedvt GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    Canada
    Just look for a cheap DDR2-667 2GB kit - If it complies with JEDEC, it should downclock itself to DDR2-400 automatically and work fine with your motherboard.


    Memory is mostly Plug n Play nowadays.
     
  11. ~Assassination~

    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Get DDR2 ram...
     
  12. prowler

    OP prowler Sony
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,476
    Country:
    Zimbabwe
    I know it's DDR2 [​IMG]


    Oh, forgot one thing, I was looking at this http://www.amazon.co.uk/Kingston-Technolog...7327&sr=1-2
    But I wouldn't know if it would work on my PC
     
  13. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    If you're not even gaming you have less of a reason to go after "faster" ram.
    Anyways the faster stuff will downclock itself to match your system (or the slowest included stick), as said.
    I'm assuming this is a desktop, as laptops use different ram, so if that's the case, point it out.

    That would work, but this is cheaper.
    http://www.amazon.co.uk/Kingston-ValueRAM-...0709&sr=1-7

    Anything faster than your current sticks will downclock to match their speed anyways, so you can go for the cheaper stuff, since as I showed the "speed" doesn't really do crap.
     
  14. Assassination

    Assassination 暗殺者Lv25
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Country:


    im sure that it will work! [​IMG]
     
  15. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,124
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you don't know what type of ram is compatible with your board, in general. You can use the crucial website to identify the RAM type you need then go and find a place that sells it cheap for you.

    http://www.crucial.com/
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - computer, Buying,