Burning Games For Newer Wii's

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by JsdMaNintendo, Jan 30, 2011.

Jan 30, 2011
  1. JsdMaNintendo
    OP

    Newcomer JsdMaNintendo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, my friend got some DVD-r's the other day so we could burn and play some old GameCube games on the Wii, and his works fine, because he's got the original white 2006-2007 Wii. But I have the red Wii. Got it for Christmas. And because it's a newer model, it can't read burned games since Nintendo caught on ( [​IMG] ) and I can't play burned games on my Wii naturally. I'm on 4.3, it's fully hacked, HBC, USB Loaders, all the good stuff, but is there anything I can do to get a burned disc to work on my Wii other than hard-modding the disc drive? I wouldn't trust myself with that at all, or anyone else.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  3. FGOD

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    changing the disc drive into an old one
     
  4. CarbonX13

    Member CarbonX13 GBAtemp 台灣人

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Country:
    Taiwan
    Nope; your only chance is to replace that drive.
     
  5. Ato Puro

    Member Ato Puro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    Brazil
    Play GC games on Dolphin, perhaps?

    (Are emulators considered "bad" in GBATemp?)
     
  6. JsdMaNintendo
    OP

    Newcomer JsdMaNintendo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Unfortunately that's out of the question. :/ I don't have what you might call a "good" computer. It just works. That's it. And I don't think they are. Not sure.
     
  7. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
  8. person66

    Member person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,110
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    If all you want is to play gamecube backups, you could get one of these to play some gamecube backups with sd-boot, and you will be able to play more once swiss is released.
     
  9. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
  10. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    Because when Wii enters on GC mode it loses access to USB ports. The only way to access data is via Memory Card slot. SD Gecko is the cheapest option (and SD-Boot/Swiss supports SHDC cards).
     
  11. JsdMaNintendo
    OP

    Newcomer JsdMaNintendo Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
  12. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh... Is there an SD Gecko-like device that connects to USB? I don't want to lose access to my hard drive.
     
  13. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    No. But what is the problem? You will only lose access to it when enter in GC mode.
     
  14. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Fair enough. GCN Iso's are like 1.7 GB. Could I use the SD Gecko to mod my Gamecube actually?
     
  15. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    No. Gamecube can't be softmodded. You will either need a modchip or a disc with directory listing (like action replay).
     
  16. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Really? My bro borrowed his friends Gamecube a while back. When you booted it up it went to an alternate menu, not the default Gamecube startup.
     
  17. thesund0g

    Member thesund0g GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    The Boonies
    Country:
    Antarctica
    He had a modchip, like a qoob or Viper.
     
  18. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    Modchips change the system menu? Huh. Alright then.
     
  19. cojiro

    Member cojiro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Country:
    United States
    Qoob and viper and ninjamod "inject" a new BIOS. That replaces the system menu on boot (similar to how most xbox1 mods works).
    Other drive chips (xenogc and DuoQ) are drivemods similar to wii modchips and do not touch the BIOS.
     
  20. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    And it's possible for a modchip itself to contain a menu that's launched before the main system menu as well, in general.
     

Share This Page