Hacking Burning Dual Layer games.

Filter

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
283
Trophies
0
XP
78
Country
United States
I wanted to know what software, settings, and DVD's to use when burning Dual layer DVDs such as SSBB.

Would these DVD's work? (if so which one is the best?)
Code:
Verbatim 8.5GB DVD-R DL
or
Verbatim 8.5GB DVD+R DL

Also will ImgBurn work? If so what settings do I need to set it to to burn it?

Will DVD9 SSBB play on a softmodded Wii? I ripped it via Wiihttpd on the homebrew channel to my hard drive do I need to do anything to it before I burn it?

Also this is the MD5 I got anyway to check if it matches with others?
Code:
MD5 
d18726e6dfdc8bdbdad540b561051087

Sorry for all the questions I am new to Wii.
 

david432111

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
858
Trophies
0
Location
Denmark
XP
210
Country
Set the line break:
>Tools>Settings>Write>Layer Break>User Specified and type 2084960

Then burn normally. Also use the Verbatim 8.5GB DVD-R DL then you won't have to booktype it
smile.gif
.
 

Filter

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
283
Trophies
0
XP
78
Country
United States
david432111 said:
Set the line break:
>Tools>Settings>Write>Layer Break>User Specified and type 2084960

Then burn normally. Also use the Verbatim 8.5GB DVD-R DL then you won't have to booktype it
smile.gif
.

What do you mean by if use Verbatim 8.5GB DVD-R DL I dont have to booktype it? Do you mean I dont have to set a layer break? Or does it mean something else?

Also this will work on a softmod right?
 

david432111

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
858
Trophies
0
Location
Denmark
XP
210
Country
Filter said:
david432111 said:
Set the line break:
>Tools>Settings>Write>Layer Break>User Specified and type 2084960

Then burn normally. Also use the Verbatim 8.5GB DVD-R DL then you won't have to booktype it
smile.gif
.

What do you mean by if use Verbatim 8.5GB DVD-R DL I dont have to booktype it? Do you mean I dont have to set a layer break? Or does it mean something else?

Also this will work on a softmod right?
You still have to set the line break on both dvd's but if you use the Verbatim 8.5GB DVD+R DL you'll have to book type it too. Just use the Verbatim 8.5GB DVD-R DL
it's much easier and yes it will work on a softmod.
 

Filter

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
283
Trophies
0
XP
78
Country
United States
david432111 said:
Filter said:
david432111 said:
Set the line break:
>Tools>Settings>Write>Layer Break>User Specified and type 2084960

Then burn normally. Also use the Verbatim 8.5GB DVD-R DL then you won't have to booktype it
smile.gif
.

What do you mean by if use Verbatim 8.5GB DVD-R DL I dont have to booktype it? Do you mean I dont have to set a layer break? Or does it mean something else?

Also this will work on a softmod right?
You still have to set the line break on both dvd's but if you use the Verbatim 8.5GB DVD+R DL you'll have to book type it too. Just use the Verbatim 8.5GB DVD-R DL
it's much easier and yes it will work on a softmod.

Thanks for the help.
 

david432111

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
858
Trophies
0
Location
Denmark
XP
210
Country
Filter said:
david432111 said:
Filter said:
david432111 said:
Set the line break:
>Tools>Settings>Write>Layer Break>User Specified and type 2084960

Then burn normally. Also use the Verbatim 8.5GB DVD-R DL then you won't have to booktype it
smile.gif
.

What do you mean by if use Verbatim 8.5GB DVD-R DL I dont have to booktype it? Do you mean I dont have to set a layer break? Or does it mean something else?

Also this will work on a softmod right?
You still have to set the line break on both dvd's but if you use the Verbatim 8.5GB DVD+R DL you'll have to book type it too. Just use the Verbatim 8.5GB DVD-R DL
it's much easier and yes it will work on a softmod.

Thanks for the help.
No problem
biggrin.gif
smile.gif
 

WiiPower

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
8,165
Trophies
0
XP
345
Country
Gambia, The
Until now i heard from nobody that the DL version of the game works for softmods wether the layer break is set or not, wether the rev6 instead of the rev7 cIOS is used. Remeber the Gamma cIOS doesn't have DL support.
 

david432111

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2008
Messages
858
Trophies
0
Location
Denmark
XP
210
Country
WiiPower said:
Until now i heard from nobody that the DL version of the game works for softmods wether the layer break is set or not, wether the rev6 instead of the rev7 cIOS is used. Remeber the Gamma cIOS doesn't have DL support.
Ok, then I guess I remembered wrong then
frown.gif
 

Filter

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
283
Trophies
0
XP
78
Country
United States
D-Jay said:
DL works perfectly with the right way of softmodding.

So if I use 0.3 gamma it should work?

Does the (-R DL), (+R DL) dvd matter?

Cause I got "Verbatim 8.5GB 2X-4X DVD-R DL 3 Packs Disc - Retail"


Edit: I Found someone on another site say:
QUOTE2009-01-13 21:25 CET:
Works perfectly. Burned with ImgBurn at 2.4x using memorex DVD+R DL with the layer break. Loaded using Twilight softmod and 0.3 gamma

Also before I burn it to the DVD-R DL do I need to modify the ISO at all? I dumped it via (WiiHttpd + ISO dumper)
 

micahkanchan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 21, 2008
Messages
116
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
43
Country
Canada
Umm..what? This game works on softmod. I have CIOSCORP installed, and I have a burnt DL Copy on Verbatim of this game. It partially works, but when you beat the first mission in adventure, it crashes. Tried this a lot of times.
 

chris85

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 9, 2009
Messages
37
Trophies
0
XP
7
Country
Italy
It works well here on softmod.

Burnt on a TDK DVD+R DL at 2,4x with layerbreak set at 2084960.

Using Backup Launcher Beta pointing to Cios 247 rev. 6

I'm on 20% of the Subspace Emissary...
 

WiiPower

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
8,165
Trophies
0
XP
345
Country
Gambia, The
micahkanchan said:
Umm..what? This game works on softmod. I have CIOSCORP installed, and I have a burnt DL Copy on Verbatim of this game. It partially works, but when you beat the first mission in adventure, it crashes. Tried this a lot of times.

This is what i mean with "DL isn't supported".
 

Filter

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2008
Messages
283
Trophies
0
XP
78
Country
United States
Ericthegreat said:
I could be wrong but i think -R would be better for your Wii's Laser no?

Yeah I would think so. But I have never seen anyone use them for Wii so I am unsure.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    CupheadtheCritic @ CupheadtheCritic: Ello +1