1. Kippykip

    OP Kippykip j e f f
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Australia
    Where is the built in GBA emulator?
     
  2. EyeZ

    EyeZ GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,652
  3. Kippykip

    OP Kippykip j e f f
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks! But built in my ass!
     
  4. Aeter

    Aeter A walking contradiction
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    942
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You might want to try TEMPGBA instead, since it is an improvement of supercard's NDSGBA.
     
  5. Kippykip

    OP Kippykip j e f f
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Australia
    I already did, I played doom on it and it was pretty laggy but playable, but when I try NDSGBA OH GOD!!!

    Thanks anyway
     
  6. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    Well no duh nothing is built-in, since you need to provide your own MicroSD with the software on it. :P
     
    The Catboy likes this.
  7. Kippykip

    OP Kippykip j e f f
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok I have a new problem with a different game, 'Super mario bros 3 advance 4' I've only gotten this to work on the wii... any ideas? tempgba spazes with Ear Rape, and ndsgba says "Your save data is corrupted" and I can't seem to change it to 128kb save
    Ideas?
     
  8. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    Worked fine in Beta 12, see if it works in that version for you. If not the ROM is likely corrupted.
     
  9. Kippykip

    OP Kippykip j e f f
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Australia
    I'll try and get the beta 12 then... hopefully that'll work :D
    EDIT: Nope, same thing :C
     
  10. Aeter

    Aeter A walking contradiction
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    942
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Kippykip likes this.
  11. Rydian

    Rydian Resident Furvert™
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,880
    Country:
    United States
    The default install from Beta 12 worked, so it's likely that your ROM is fucked up, get a clean one.
     
    Kippykip likes this.
  12. Kippykip

    OP Kippykip j e f f
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Australia

    Thanks! The rom WAS fucked up... so I just dumped it instead of going to coolrom, now it said "Your save data is corrupted" so updated game_config.txt and now runs perfectly! Thanks!!!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - emulator, Built,