Hacking Browserhax doesn't work

TVL

#|
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2004
Messages
575
Trophies
1
Location
World -1
XP
2,017
Country
Sweden
A friend of mine showed up with his old 3DS, he used browserhax to get to CFW (RxTools 2.x). That doesn't work anymore and I can't get it to work either.

I replaced all the files with what's in the starter.zip but when trying to access http://yls8.mtheall.com/3dsbrowserhax_auto.php nothing happens. I've cleared all save data in the browser and tried multiple times. DNS is set to auto. It loads without errors, but when it's finished loading nothing happens.

Is it just a matter of doing it enough times? I remember from the time when I used this there was never a problem.

I loaded a link to GW to launch launcher.dat and I could get decrypt9 working like that but none of the CFW's were able to be loaded like this (an error has occured).

Any help would be much appreciated.
 

TVL

#|
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2004
Messages
575
Trophies
1
Location
World -1
XP
2,017
Country
Sweden
What's the browser version(in browser settings) and the last string in the system version (also the system version itself).

Browser version is 1.7567, He's on 9.2.0-20E (if that's what you are asking). This was working before with no settings changed, which I think is kind of weird.
 

TVL

#|
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2004
Messages
575
Trophies
1
Location
World -1
XP
2,017
Country
Sweden
You do know how browserhax works in o3ds right?
You have to zoom in all the way and tap in the end of the slider(right end)
Do you have a boot.3dsx file in the root of the SD?

Hmm, well I don't see any slider but it does find the right URL when I scan the QR-code. And I've tried many times going to it through a manually created bookmark to it.

Yes, boot.3dsx to homebrewlauncher is there at the root of the SD card.
 

Davidosky99

Eevee :3
Banned
Joined
Jun 7, 2015
Messages
2,581
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Porto
Website
www.davidosky99.xyz
XP
1,158
Country
Hmm, well I don't see any slider but it does find the right URL when I scan the QR-code. And I've tried many times going to it through a manually created bookmark to it.

Yes, boot.3dsx to homebrewlauncher is there at the root of the SD card.
Try doing a system format to see if that changes your browser situation.
If decrypt9wip loads, you can try these too to load rxtools(I DO NOT RECOMMEND IT THO AS SOME SORT OF CFW) and try to redo your downgrade, installing HB launcher loader as CIA with an injected FBI(redo the injection later as rxtools injection is shitty) as that might fix the issue too www.reboot.ms/3ds

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Also, show a picture of your SD card.
What is its size and format?
 
  • Like
Reactions: TVL

TVL

#|
OP
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2004
Messages
575
Trophies
1
Location
World -1
XP
2,017
Country
Sweden
Try doing a system format to see if that changes your browser situation.
If decrypt9wip loads, you can try these too to load rxtools(I DO NOT RECOMMEND IT THO AS SOME SORT OF CFW) and try to redo your downgrade, installing HB launcher loader as CIA with an injected FBI(redo the injection later as rxtools injection is shitty) as that might fix the issue too www.reboot.ms/3ds

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Also, show a picture of your SD card.
What is its size and format?

I could launch rxTools using the link you gave. From here on out I think I'll be able to have him not having to rely on browserhax anymore. Thanks a lot, really appreciate your help.
 

satan89

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2014
Messages
424
Trophies
0
Location
Limbo
XP
793
Country
India
You do know how browserhax works in o3ds right?
You have to zoom in all the way and tap in the end of the slider(right end)
Do you have a boot.3dsx file in the root of the SD?

This.
When the browser loads the site, zoom in to the top left corner and you'll see the slider. Click on the right border of the slider, then repeatedly tap 'A'.
At least that's how I got it to work on my o3ds
 

MelonGx

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2009
Messages
1,649
Trophies
1
XP
900
Country
China
Sliderhax itself sucks.
You have to repeat initializing your browser and SCAN QR BUT NOT DIRECTLY TYPING URL to visit it again and again.
If it still doesn't work, please pay additional money to buy Cubic Ninja!

* You HAVE TO load something to the browser cache before getting available to type URL. This reduces Sliderhax's success rate. So that's why I recommend scanning QR instead of typing URL.
 

Roomsaver

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2015
Messages
951
Trophies
0
Location
garfield kart grand prix
XP
457
Country
United States
If you get into the HB launcher, set up menuhax. I'd also suggest using Luma3DS instead of RXTools, but that's just my personal opinion, since RX is outdated now. And if you really want to, you could also set up A9LH.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Maybe one day I can be Bruce almighty