Broken Icon

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Prime, Nov 4, 2008.

Nov 4, 2008

Broken Icon by Prime at 5:25 PM (1,959 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The icon for any .psd is broken. How can i fix it? When i double click it opens photoshop fine.

    The icon looks like this:

    [​IMG]

    When it should look like this:

    [​IMG]
     


  2. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Right click it, choose properties , in the 'General' tab. Select 'Change...' and pick photoshop from the list. Should be named 'Adobe Photoshop CSX'.
    Icons can get broken, but reassigning it again to the program usually fixes it.

    If it doesn't, then do this.
    Open explorer (type explorer in 'run')
    Go to the tab 'Tools'
    Then select 'Folder options'
    Select the 'File types' tab
    Find 'PSD'
    Click and select 'Advanced'
    Click 'Change Icon...'

    If it isn't there, then browse the .exe file of photoshop and get the icon from there.
     
  3. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That didn't work.
     
  4. CorruptedAngel

    Member CorruptedAngel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try right click, open with, choose default program, tick the "always use" box, then click browse, go to program files, adobe photoshop cs3/cs4 then double click on the photshop.exe file.now on the previous window, click ok. the icon should change back
     
  5. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Try the secondary way, that should do the trick. Check the edited post.
     
  6. BiscuitBee

    Member BiscuitBee Semi-Resident Cookie-Bug

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    689
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  7. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Didn't work.
     
  8. CorruptedAngel

    Member CorruptedAngel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Didn't work :/

    I think I'm screwed
     
  10. MystikEkoez

    Member MystikEkoez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, before you jack up your computer anymore, ignore any previous posts on here.
    I am using both Vista AND PS CS3, so I'll help you out.

    EDIT: Hold on.

    EDIT2: Okay, go to Start->Default Programs->Associate a file type or protocol with a program->.PSD->Adobe Photoshop CS3
     
  11. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well that got it changed but not into the default icon :/

    [​IMG]
     
  12. MystikEkoez

    Member MystikEkoez GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    UHHH... I dunno.
    Lol.
     
  13. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I could System Restore but i cant remember when the problem started and I don't set system restore points often.
     
  14. BiscuitBee

    Member BiscuitBee Semi-Resident Cookie-Bug

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    689
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Perhaps in PS there is a preferences menu item where you can associate filetypes. Try disassociating then hitting apply/OK, then re-associate with PSD files.

    Just a guess.
     
  15. Good ol' Phi

    Newcomer Good ol' Phi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Belgrade
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    There are 3 answers:
    1.Registry entry is missing
    2. .ico file is missing
    3. corrupt installation (bad tor*cough*rent)

    the solution is to reinstall

    ps i have xp sp3 and vista x64 sp1 ultimate dual boot system
    i installed ps(cs3) on vista and it also worked on xp so registry is probably entries are probably uunnecessary for ps3 to work
     
  16. CorruptedAngel

    Member CorruptedAngel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    eh? xp has a registry too you no? most programs need registry entrys to work. what are you trying to say "i installed ps(cs3) on vista and it also worked on xp so registry is probably entries are probably uunnecessary for ps3 to work"
     
  17. Good ol' Phi

    Newcomer Good ol' Phi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Belgrade
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    This is what i was trying to say:
    When you install a program with a setup-that setup first extracts the files needed for the program to work
    then it adds registry entries to your registry.Registry entries contain configurations that setup generated based on the
    information it collected from your system,that way program knows how to work on vista and how to work on xp at the same time
    (thats an example).Apparently photoshop doesn't work that way-ps generates registry entries when you run it (there are only 2
    entries FreeSpace and FreeBeforeSlopAdjust)

    BOTTIOM LINE MISSING ICONS ARE NOT A REGISTRY ISSUE

    When you install ps on vista registry entries are made only on vista's registry-they are not transfered to xp's registry
    so i was wrong and you should just reinstall ps and it will be ok
     
  18. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll just uninstall photoshop cs3 and install it again...but this time cs4! [​IMG]
     
  19. Good ol' Phi

    Newcomer Good ol' Phi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Belgrade
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    wtf?!? there is cs4??
     
  20. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes it came out a while ago.
     

Share This Page