Bricked wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by luka, Mar 24, 2009.

Mar 24, 2009

Bricked wii? by luka at 11:37 PM (967 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. luka
    OP

    Newcomer luka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi to all, i had a wii with softmii installed and wanna take back to original state for some problems, i do like someone suggested me and read somewhere so i upgrade to 3.4 and after do a format, after i do this the wii dont read anymore original disks, i tried wii sports and the dvd drive do some strange rumors like if is broken and with zelda the game seem to start but i get only a black screen, my wii is bricked? im lucky because is new and i can take back to store but what can cause this problem? seem more an hw problemem than a brick

    Thanks
     
  2. pebls123

    Member pebls123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    the only software cause i could think of is maybe when you downgraded you chose the wrong region and now it wont play your games because it thinks there out of region and they worked before since you probaly had a region free hack on
     
  3. luka
    OP

    Newcomer luka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Italy
    i dont downgrade i only update to 3.4 and format and now dont read anything
     
  4. pebls123

    Member pebls123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah but when you installed softmii you must of used anyregionchanger which is a downgrader that can also change your region(well thats wat it was made for anyway)
     
  5. luka
    OP

    Newcomer luka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Italy
    mmm no cant be that because i installed with cios downgrader the fw 3.2E
     
  6. pebls123

    Member pebls123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    well if your sure you choose 3.2E then i don't know what other software probs could cause that maybe its hardware (you could check the region from the settings top corner if your not 100% sure)

    PS. Yeah 100th post
     
  7. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    A member got this problem.

    Puma also got this problem...,.

    Fix? Update. Again.
     
  8. luka
    OP

    Newcomer luka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Italy
    update solve the problem? nice i give a try
     
  9. luka
    OP

    Newcomer luka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Italy
    yeeeeeeee after update rework [​IMG] thx a lot
     
  10. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Great.

    You see, the reason is, CIOSCORP (Which can't launch originals) wasn't remove in an update to 3.4. Weird, but issuing another update removes CIOSCORP thus, you can launch originals again [​IMG]
     

Share This Page