Bricked DS Two?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Shabutie78, Mar 4, 2011.

Mar 4, 2011

Bricked DS Two? by Shabutie78 at 3:47 PM (2,903 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. Shabutie78
    OP

    Member Shabutie78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    United States
    so i just updated the firmware on my DS2 to 1.08. i don't have a 3DS but was tired of fish tycoon and i happen to like the alex rider icon more, like my acekard.
    so anyway, as always the update went perfectly and i was able to boot into my DS2 and play pokemon white.
    however, when i restarted my DS a little while ago, i accidentally pressed A on my akaio.nds which i have because i sometimes use my acekard with the same 8GB micro SD as my DS2, to save battery life.
    of course it threw an error, "akaio.nds could not be found" or something, so i restarted my DS.
    now my DS2 isn't showing up on my DSi menu, as if i don't have a card/game inserted at all.
    i've tried blowing into my DS, reflashing the firmware (thought it would help to put the 1.08 firmware on my micro SD again but it still doesn't show), but nothing works.
    halp?

    edit: i upgraded to EOS 1.10 and firmware 1.08, sorry for the confusion.

    oya and i have a DSi XL if it matters.
     


  2. impizkit

    Member impizkit Lazy Lurker

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    943
    Country:
    Australia
    I would backup everything. Reformat the card. Do not put the Akaio files on and try reflashing the DSTWO with firmware 1.08 with the newest EOS as well. You may want to try reverting to firmware 1.07 as well. If you google it, you can find it in the supercard forums. If that doesnt work, you may have bricked it. You may want to find someone with a DSLite to flash it as it should show up there. Hope that helps.
     
  3. Shabutie78
    OP

    Member Shabutie78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    United States
    i just thought of that, i'm gonna use my girlfriend's DSi or her brother's regular DS to try and reflash it.
    they just left to school so time to test this shit out.
    also i'll resort to formatting my card as a final measurement, i hate having to move 7.5GB of stuff from my SD, then back again. also i don't think it's the SD, i'm seeing other people having trouble with their supercard disappearing from the DSi menu after upgrading the firmware. except theirs came back after a reboot.
    thanks, i'm looking for the regular DS now.

    edit:
    well fuck me.
    just as i was getting up to look for the regular DS, i turned on my DSi XL just to check and the alex rider logo shows up again.
    i guess i had to leave my DS off for about an hour with no card in it.

    close this topic, please. and thanks impizkit.
     
  4. Stevetry

    Banned Stevetry Most perverted person in GBATEMP

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Puertorico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    i have a question should i keep the ds2boot.dat ?
     
  5. geenlung

    geenlung Newbie

    You need to be a bit more specific. What are you trying to do exactly? If it's a matter of upgrading, yes replace the old ds2boot.dat with the new.
     
  6. RalphUp

    Member RalphUp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    DONT CLOSE THE TOPIC!!! I think SC have a major bug in the NEW BOOT LOADER!

    I have just recieved TWO x SC DSTWO cards.
    Using a 16GB Sandisc Micros SD card

    Updated BOTH to 1.08 (now both showing ALEX RIDER Icons)

    Run the GBA Emulator (V1.30) and then rebooted the NDS (DSi and DSiXL) and had the SAME thing on BOTH cards

    DSi and DSiXL both showed "THERE IS NO CARD INSERTED IN THE DS GAME CARD SLOT"

    Put it in my old PHAT DS and teh SCREENS went off and the DS would not fully boot to the HEALTH WARNING Screen, taking the SD card out it would boot to NO GAME CARD, put the SD back in and no boot!!!

    Left it for FIVE minutes and both are running again!!!!!!

    VERY strange ... there is something not quite right with the new BOOT LOADER!!!
     
  7. Stevetry

    Banned Stevetry Most perverted person in GBATEMP

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Puertorico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    and i should let the ds2boot.dat stay there ?
     
  8. impizkit

    Member impizkit Lazy Lurker

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    943
    Country:
    Australia
    Once you have booted and ran the updates to new firmware and EOS, you can delete it.
     
  9. Shabutie78
    OP

    Member Shabutie78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, it's back again. this new bootstrap is very buggy. it screws up at random whenever i restart my DS.
    it's saying there's nothing in the slot again. i'll wait until my DS2 works again and then downgrade back to fish tycoon.
     
  10. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    It seems to be working fine for me...
    I booted many games and turned off and it still works.
    Is it supposed to be a DSi-only problem?

    I'm getting a problem where my DS sometimes won't recognize the DS2, but I just turn off then back on and it recognizes it just fine (It happened with Firmware 1.05 too anyway)
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using a DSi and I've had no problem like that, before or after the update.
     
  12. dude3991

    Newcomer dude3991 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, I updated and can't get the icon to appear on DSi at all. Letting it rest to se if that helps any at the moment.
     
  13. Gh0sti

    Member Gh0sti iOS Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,302
    Location:
    Inside you, all around you
    Country:
    United States
    ok i was tinkering with this same thing happen however there is a way to get the icon to read again, after the system is off take the cart out boot up the system let the menu finish loading like in dsi let the icons settle after they were bouncing around put the cart back in and it will read right away


    EDIT: also it seems that its emulator problem i tried BAGSCF and GBA emu and when you restart or turn it off after you use those emulators the icon will not show up, however i tried a DS game and rebooted the system and the game shows up
     
  14. RalphUp

    Member RalphUp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    OK ...
    Cleared my SD card and formatted with the Panasonic SD formatter
    copied CLEAN 1.10 and 1.08 firmware
    copied all my ROMS and Emulators back to SD
    re-updated to the 1.08 firmware
    still get the NO CART INSERTED after running the GBA emulator!!!!

    HELP!
     
  15. Gh0sti

    Member Gh0sti iOS Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,302
    Location:
    Inside you, all around you
    Country:
    United States
    @Ralphup everyone is having this issue if you want your card to work look at my post above its the firmware and emulator issue that is occuring

    also tried the DS2boot.dat that new DS2 carts need to boot that doesnt help either so the SC team needs to fix this issue with EMUS and the Firmware
     
  16. Shabutie78
    OP

    Member Shabutie78 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    United States
    it has nothing to do with the emulators.
    read my first post in this thread, it first happened after playing pokemon white.
    the second time it happened was when i turned my DSi off while in the plugin menu.
     
  17. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    I've had a couple that have been more or less DOA.

    The processor seems to be able to randomly die...
     
  18. dude3991

    Newcomer dude3991 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can confirm this. Let it rest, showed up, played the new YGO on DS, reset, gone...
     
  19. aliak11

    Member aliak11 Pokemon Master

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    The problem is the plugins. If you don't put them on the card and just run games it works fine.
     
  20. RalphUp

    Member RalphUp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    tried that it didnt work.... Only way it works is to leave the card for a couple of minutes?

    MOD can this thread be merged with the "DSTWO 3DS Fix Released" thread please?
    Anyone have an EMAIL addressfor the SC team?
     

Share This Page