Bricked and need to buy another :[

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by xsnappsx, Mar 28, 2011.

Mar 28, 2011
  1. xsnappsx
    OP

    Newcomer xsnappsx Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Well I tried updated my acekard 2i for use with the 3ds, got to updating and froze at 20%. Tried reformatting it to no avail =\. As of now i get a blank cart icon and the white screen. So i figure I have bricked it.

    Now I ask, where should I buy a new card from, I was looking at modchipcentral because it should get here sooner or possibly ezbuy365. I just don't want to buy one and get a fake now.

    Any suggestions would be highly appreciated.
     
  2. i3one21

    Newcomer i3one21 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
  3. xsnappsx
    OP

    Newcomer xsnappsx Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I was just looking through that thread before the verdict was reached. Sorry that situation has arisen for you. Atleast you have helped me in knowing where to place my order. Hopefully they swiftly resolve the problem.
     
  4. Jannet

    Newcomer Jannet Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    France
    I suggest you one shop where you can buy all the flashcard, that is digimaniaz . a french shop .
     
  5. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    How do you know he speaks Français?

    Also, there are better shops.
     
  6. Schicksalsheld

    Member Schicksalsheld GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Germany
    He doesn't speak french, but Jannet speaks french and recommends him because Jannet, buys self at this Shop.
     
  7. xakota

    Member xakota GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    340
    Country:
    United States
    Do you happen to have any other flashcart laying around? Because I bricked mine but I unbricked it with my R4. I'm pretty sure you could unbrick it with any other card. If not, you could save yourself some money by getting a $3 R4 clone (http://www.priceangels.com/R4_Revolution_MicroSD_TF_Multimedia_Flash_Cart_for_NDS_and_DS_Lite__Compact_Pack
    __p2074.html) and using that to unbrick it (provided you have a system that will read the R4)
     
  8. xsnappsx
    OP

    Newcomer xsnappsx Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States

    Unfortunately I don't, nor do I know anyway locally that has one. However, after looking into the guide for updating I did noticed the unbricking process. So what I plan to do is buy a real one, unbrick mine, and i'll just give the new card to my brother. I was updating my acekard2i for use with the 3ds when it froze at 20%. Hopefully I can remedy this and give the new card with my DSL to my brother.
     
  9. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States

    yep. always have 2

    i bricked a ak2i doing this thing (flashed wrong update on wrong system [DSL on DSi])

    had to take another ak2, put it on dsphat, and run program, then swap the bricked cart in.

    ta-da!

    MAGIC!
     
  10. xsnappsx
    OP

    Newcomer xsnappsx Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah thats what I plan to do. Not sure why it froze though. Downloaded the most up to date akio 1.8.(x) , then put the update for the 3ds_DSL. file...got to 20 and froze (while in a DSL). I'm hoping that it doesn't happen again. And its not the un-updatedable "44" card.
     
  11. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    44 card wouldn't flash, it gives a message.

    it could have lost contact with the slot (i have to use duct tape on my card to thicken it up [card method])
     
  12. ars25

    Member ars25 I like tacos and pie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    800
    Location:
    the world that never was
    Country:
    United States
    lol or a paper
     
  13. Jannet

    Newcomer Jannet Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    France
    lol I just speak English not french ,just as Schicksalsheld said , i have bought some flashcard from this shop digimaniaz.com , and work well, so recommend to you.
     
  14. Spongeroberto

    Member Spongeroberto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    Bhutan
    It seems hard to find the real ones now.

    I've ordered an a2i but I have this feeling that it will turn out to be a fake [​IMG]
     
  15. xsnappsx
    OP

    Newcomer xsnappsx Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah back when I bought my original card this wasn't a problem. At least not as big of a problem. I ordered the new card through modchip central, hoping that it will be real as it is listed on the acekard site on the resller page, and partially because ill have it within a few days vs 2 weeks.
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I got my 2i from modchipcentral a while back, it was legit and I haven't heard of any fakes from them.
     
  17. Spongeroberto

    Member Spongeroberto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    Bhutan
    Well mine just arrived and despite being cheap and from china (I got it from zhuzhuchina through shoptemp - lowest price around) I got lucky and it's a real one. Huge relief.
     
  18. xsnappsx
    OP

    Newcomer xsnappsx Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Well I just got the ak2i in the mail today. Lifted the sticker and sure enough it was real! With the help of the awesome noobs update guide did the update, 1,2.3, unbricked my old card, no problems. I made sure the hold the ds perfectly still as to prevent any loses connections or whatever might have happened. Now I have two working ak2i, one for me and one for my brother.

    Thanks for everyones help and suggestions, greatly appreciated.
     

Share This Page