Gaming BOTW - Freezes in some places

Fotonick

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2016
Messages
108
Trophies
0
XP
153
Country
Wii u + external HDD, never had a problem with any game, botw too played fine for almost 50 hours.
Yesterday I went to the tower at the lower left area of the map and game freezed when I was near the tower. Rebooted, freezed again same point, other tries and it seems it's freezing when accessing an area of the map.
Moving to a nearby tower, same problem.
Played again avoiding those places and not a single freeze.
What can it be? I assume data on the HDD is not corrupt since it installs fine (game + v33 update).

Atm deleted game and update from hdd and reinstalling to internal memory for testing same places.

Anyone else got freezings in determinate areas of the map too?
 

ByteBite

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2013
Messages
314
Trophies
0
XP
570
Country
Seychelles
The Wasteland Tower in Gerudo Desert? I climbed that one pretty early in the game, before I even met Impa.

You might have a save issue. Could you go back to a previous autosave and see if this happens again?
 

Fotonick

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2016
Messages
108
Trophies
0
XP
153
Country
The Wasteland Tower in Gerudo Desert? I climbed that one pretty early in the game, before I even met Impa.

You might have a save issue. Could you go back to a previous autosave and see if this happens again?

I don't remember tower's name, is surrounded with mud.
Happened even reloading previous saves, only thing to do was avoiding that area.
 

Fotonick

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2016
Messages
108
Trophies
0
XP
153
Country
So, after deleting the game from hdd and installing in internal memory it's working even in places that caused freezes before.
So if others are experiencing freezes this may be the solution.
When I have some time I'll try to move game data on external hdd to see if it freezes again or not.
 

bi388

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 29, 2015
Messages
1,086
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
1,225
Country
United States
I have little freeze when i press my homebutton, you guys also experience that kind of lag/freeze
That is because the wii u runs the game in extended memory, just like 3ds does for monster hunter and smash. It doesn't run the home menu in the background and had to reload it.

OP are you using a y cable to get the drive more power? If not maybe it's not getting enough power to run the game.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Don21

Fotonick

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2016
Messages
108
Trophies
0
XP
153
Country
I have little freeze when i press my homebutton, you guys also experience that kind of lag/freeze

Yes, and when going back to game there's a little to wait for it to reload.
As bi388 stated it is related to memory used by the game to run so it's normal.
The freezes I refer to in the first post consist of static image on lcd/tv and a costant audio note, only power button on console works in that situation.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Don21

bi388

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 29, 2015
Messages
1,086
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
1,225
Country
United States
Yes, and when going back to game there's a little to wait for it to reload.
As bi388 stated it is related to memory used by the game to run so it's normal.
The freezes I refer to in the first post consist of static image on lcd/tv and a costant audio note, only power button on console works in that situation.
Did you try seeing if using 2 usb ports fixes the issue? I was getting random crashes when transferring data to my hdd and couldn't figure it out till I got a year cable for it. Now it works perfectly.
 

Fotonick

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2016
Messages
108
Trophies
0
XP
153
Country
Did you try seeing if using 2 usb ports fixes the issue? I was getting random crashes when transferring data to my hdd and couldn't figure it out till I got a year cable for it. Now it works perfectly.

I use a powered 3.5" USB HDD case, so it's working correctly. :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: bi388

zuxicovp

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 25, 2015
Messages
82
Trophies
0
Age
24
XP
83
Country
United States
Also getting this issue, the only place it's happening for me is Zora's Domain. Haven't tried going to wasteland tower yet. Have you found a solution? My game is installed to my NAND.

Edit: I fixed it by uninstalling the v33 update, and then launching the game from the home menu, which causes the update to download from the eshop. After the update, the game worked fine
 
Last edited by zuxicovp,

Fotonick

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2016
Messages
108
Trophies
0
XP
153
Country
Also getting this issue, the only place it's happening for me is Zora's Domain. Haven't tried going to wasteland tower yet. Have you found a solution? My game is installed to my NAND.

Edit: I fixed it by uninstalling the v33 update, and then launching the game from the home menu, which causes the update to download from the eshop. After the update, the game worked fine

As reportes some posts before I solved it reinstalling the game + update in interlan memory.
If also in your case reinstalling the update solved the problem then I think it's a corrupted data issue, would be interesting understand what's the cause then.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    lol
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    PS5 games are actually considerably smaller than PS4 games
    +1
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    better compression/optimization i guess
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    But it only has like 4 games :tpi:
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    what is something you can say about console homebrew but also in the bedroom
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Time to transfer files
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    "it was so hard the first time"
    +1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    "Time to transfer files" bro having sex with robots
    +1
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    honestly knowing ken that isn't that unbelievable
    +1
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    arent many ps5 exclusives it's true, but there are a whole lot of ps4 games that got ps5 upgrades
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    and those have to be stored on one of the SSDs
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    "time to smash the stack"
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Uremum does like to call me dadbot
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Nothing beats a midnight shower
    Gift
  • AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu:
    I'd say there would be more PS5 exclusives...if people could actually buy PS5s.
    Gift
  • Gift
  • AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu:
    I mean, if no-one can buy a PS5, and thus is stuck with PS4 (Pros), then companies would still see some profit from developing PS4 games with PS5 upgrades; meanwhile, if they developed a PS5 game, then everyone who can't get that console won't buy that game, especially at launch.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Nah every console starts early with low libraries
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    well theyre churning them out as fast as they possibly can, not like Xbox or PC are faring much better with the chip shortages
    Gift
  • Xzi @ Xzi:
    and games still take 4-6 years to develop regardless, so its not like sony can conjure up new exclusives out of thin air
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Makes me wonder what they have now and are actually hiding from the public
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I hope in the next 5 years they can move on to even more realistic skin renders and not just make characters look like Shiney clay molds
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I'm waiting for the ultimate DLC, "The Most Dangerous Game".
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Let me hunt people or GTFO :angry:
    Gift
    Veho @ Veho: Let me hunt people or GTFO :angry: