Bootmii and Preloader together?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Zephyrnereus, Oct 20, 2009.

Oct 20, 2009
  1. Zephyrnereus
    OP

    Newcomer Zephyrnereus Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Mexico
    helo, Im new here and I wanted to ask a question.
    so I have my wii hacked and have Bootmii installed as boot2, but I recently discovered that you can change the Wii warning screen with a video using Preloader. my question is, do they interfere with each other if installed? or do they work fine together?
    here is the video where I saw it: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gLHfrmXpOCw
     
  2. DarkMatterCore

    Member DarkMatterCore I like turtles.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    886
    Location:
    Cabimas, Zulia, Venezuela.
    Country:
    Venezuela
    They work fine together. Remember that BootMii just replaces Boot2; and Preloader just places itself before the System Menu.
     
  3. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Human Sacrifice, BootMii and Preloader, living together...MASS HYSTERIA! (sorry, couldn't resist)
     
  4. Zephyrnereus
    OP

    Newcomer Zephyrnereus Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Mexico
    thanks for clearing that up. here is another question that I have.
    I have a few channels in my SD card, but due to having system menu 3.3, I can't play them directly. is there a better way to play games from the SD card without the SD channel or should I update my wii to 4.0/4.1?
     
  5. DarkMatterCore

    Member DarkMatterCore I like turtles.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    886
    Location:
    Cabimas, Zulia, Venezuela.
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Update to 4.1 through WAD's, so you won't have to use Waninkoko's Updater (the one that's bricking a lot of Wii's recently). Then, trucha patch and install the IOS 60 with Dop-IOS, so you will be able to load any channel from the SD card (and load modified games through the Disc Channel if you have a modchip).
     
  6. Zephyrnereus
    OP

    Newcomer Zephyrnereus Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Mexico
    I've read that the hacks.ini only works for 3.2 and 4.0 only. does that mean if I hack it now (that I have 3.3) or if I hack it after I updated to 4.1 will it not work?
     
  7. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica

Share This Page