Boot Wiiware/VC from SD

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by koffie_adlan, Jan 18, 2010.

Jan 18, 2010

Boot Wiiware/VC from SD by koffie_adlan at 11:51 AM (1,334 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. koffie_adlan
    OP

    Newcomer koffie_adlan Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi.
    using noobguides for some while here, i managed to softmod and use usbloader etc.
    but now i wnated to play wiiware/vc wads, but im short of memory on my wii.
    so i thought i should move them to my SD, and then use the SD system menu to boot them, but a lot of games dont work like that (some do!)

    ive read about patching ios60, which i did with dop ios mod
    no success, i recently installed cios rev 17.
    no success either.

    but the strange part is that some wads do boot from SD, while most dont.

    should i use ios249 with dop ios mod and from there patch ios60?
    sorry, im noob, but i am trying to solve this problem for some days now.

    Edit:
    I did patch most wads to PAL region, or they were regionfree already
    and im on 4.0E
     
  2. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Have you got IOS's 38, 53 and 55 installed and up-to date? You can check with DOP-IOS and install/update if necessary
     
  3. koffie_adlan
    OP

    Newcomer koffie_adlan Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yes, i just checked these 3, and they are fully updated, although i am not sure whether they are patched

    BTW, in the beginning of dop ios, i just choose ios 36 to use as it is the standard one it brings up, or should i use another one?
     
  4. Leathl

    Member Leathl GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Berlin
    Country:
    Germany
    region patching can cause channels to not work, you might try it without patching.
     
  5. koffie_adlan
    OP

    Newcomer koffie_adlan Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    but not patching makes the wads not to work at all.
    patching them makes they play on wii memory, but not SD memory, while not patching makes them unusable even on wii memory.
    but then ill try to find a different source for my wads, where they already are PAL and see if that helps
     
  6. kingofsnake

    Newcomer kingofsnake Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You have said your wii memory is pretty full, check that the games not playing are not larger than the free blocks on the wii memory, what is happening do you get an error msg or just black screen.
     
  7. Pete666

    Member Pete666 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    Canada
    same thing happening to me and still have almost 600 blocks left on my wii and a lot more on my sd..

    some works..some doesn't

    anyway I just re-download the games from the shop channel and they now work.. strange that the wads doesn't..
     
  8. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    like Leathl said, patching wads may cause then not to work. if you like to install vc/wiiware but don't have enough memory on your wii or even consumed already a large space in your sd, then triiforce is the best solution for you.
     
  9. koffie_adlan
    OP

    Newcomer koffie_adlan Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i was running out of space, so i moved my channels from the shop channel to SD and thought i should do the same with my wads, as i have some wad i definitely want to keep on my wii, and some wads i just want to try out.
    right now there should be enough free blocks for any game (somewhere around 500-700 free)
    but the thing is that i just want it to work!
    i just tried some PAL wads, and still randomly some do work from SD and some dont.

    but i will look into razorback78's advise and read up on triiforce
     
  10. kingofsnake

    Newcomer kingofsnake Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Triiforce won't play the patched wads.
     

Share This Page