Boot Mii question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by huns28, Oct 20, 2009.

Oct 20, 2009

Boot Mii question by huns28 at 7:38 PM (1,043 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. huns28
    OP

    Newcomer huns28 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    So I installed bootmii ( boot2) a few months back, 4.0 firmware. Back then I did a back up of my NAND.
    When FW 4.2 was released BootMii was also updated. I updated BootMii,HBC and DVDX. Question is, do I need to make a new back up of my NAND?
    Real Question: If for some reason my wii bricks will the old backup I made work without problems?

    Thx for your time!
     
  2. DarkMatterCore

    Member DarkMatterCore I like turtles.

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Messages:
    886
    Location:
    Cabimas, Zulia, Venezuela.
    Country:
    Venezuela
    If you wanna keep the changes you made to the HBC, DVDx and BootMii, go on. And yes, the backup should work without any problem.
     
  3. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You should regularly update your backup so you don't have to roll back to a really old configuration if you ever screw anything up
     
  4. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah your back up will still work and you should keep it just incase [​IMG].
     
  5. urherenow

    Member urherenow GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,526
    Location:
    Japan
    Country:
    United States

    Yea.. don't forget that if you don't make it a habbit to export your game saves, then backing up often will aid you in keeping them up to date as well! It's cool being able to play around and brick your Wii knowing you have a nand backup to use, but sucks when you realize you've spent 30 hours on a game that are gone because the save wasn't backed up...
     
  6. huns28
    OP

    Newcomer huns28 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I already knew that configs and updates would be gone if I use an old backup, I just wanted to make sure it would still work.
    Thx for answering!
     

Share This Page