Boom Blox Bash Party error

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by NeoNight, May 24, 2009.

May 24, 2009

Boom Blox Bash Party error by NeoNight at 9:44 PM (2,978 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. NeoNight
    OP

    Member NeoNight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone else had trouble with the camera in boom blox bash party, when playing via the USB loader? In certain stages any time i move the camera it glitches and moves higher up, in some cases it moves so high up that I can't see the level anymore lol.
     
  2. DSlnik

    Newcomer DSlnik Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Belgium
    same issue with the Coverflow RC1
     
  3. jebrown19

    Newcomer jebrown19 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey Neo -

    I had the same issue occur the other day when playing the Retail disc through the Disc Channel. I think it's a glitch in the game. I continually happened in the same stage (super hero slingshot stage with 6 posts) even if I reset the level. I restarted the game and it seems to have corrected itself (on that stage at least) I think its a bug.

    I tried through usb as well and it hasn't happened to me yet. . .

    not really any help to you, but at least you know you're not alone.

    cheers
     
  4. GolfDude

    Member GolfDude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    United States
    i shot an email to ea about how they could have possibly not seen this camera issue in testing.. of coruse b/c of the holiday i dont expect oto hear back any time soon..
     
  5. kingant

    Newcomer kingant Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Its a Big problem... same issue while playing multiplayer...
     
  6. NeoNight
    OP

    Member NeoNight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Country:
    United States
    If its a bug with the game, its a huge one they overlooked! I mean it breaks a lot of stages!
     
  7. GolfDude

    Member GolfDude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    United States
    EA's answer to me:

    Due to the nature of this issue, more time is required for investigation. I apologize for any prolonged delays this might cause, but please rest assured that we are trying to handle your issue in a timely manner.
     
  8. alejo0121

    Newcomer alejo0121 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Colombia
    Country:
    United States
    The same happened to me, using 3.2U and usbLoader GX with cIOS36 v9
     
  9. GolfDude

    Member GolfDude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    United States
    it has nothing to do with loaders and softmods.. its a game issue related to the disk itself..
     
  10. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Yeah...I thought it was a failure of me [​IMG]. I also figured out that you can "jump" over that issue ...I think I've done it so: The WiiMote shouldn't move (very stable) before you press B, and then move it...it's now better for me...still, sometimes it happens, but it's better than before...
     
  11. maxdaling

    Newcomer maxdaling Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Lpool
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah same issue here, not even 20 mins into playing the game multiplayer it started happening and didn't let up. Quite a glitch they missed.
     
  12. Fragout

    Newcomer Fragout Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I got the same glitch too..
    too bad, that a fun game gets a game breaking glitch.. frustrating..
    GolfDude keep us posted about EA replies. thanks~
     
  13. GolfDude

    Member GolfDude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    United States
    ea replied to me today and they claim its a "corrupt dvd" b/c they cant replicate the issue apparently at all..
     
  14. kkthxbye

    Newcomer kkthxbye Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Denmark
    I have found, that it happens, whenever you point at the buttom of the screen, and push the B button.
    I you do it a couple of times, you can get far above the stage, and the framerate drops really low [​IMG]
     
  15. GolfDude

    Member GolfDude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    United States
    you can replicate that on every level or just certain levels?
     
  16. 4LTJ

    Newcomer 4LTJ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Barbados
    I have the same issue with USB Loader 1.5 and USB Loader 1.5 mod7.3 (wtf o0)

    After burning the game and booting it up on my D2B with Wiikey1 (selfmade_ATmega8L8_with_wiikey-hex), Wiikey_FW: 1.9X the error is gone !!

    So get yourself a modchip :-P
     

Share This Page