BLECH!!! Bootmii and cioscorp

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by marcan is so awe, Aug 18, 2009.

Aug 18, 2009
  1. marcan is so awe
    OP

    Newcomer marcan is so awe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Canada
    lfjksfroaiwtusfghsjgsdfgjsgawretrgfdgfd

    it says it cant find a vulnerable ios!!! '

    I WANNA HAVE NEW BOOTMII [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    install an original IOS36.
     
  3. Nikj14

    Member Nikj14 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Canada
    and then reinstall the CIOSCORP version of IOS 36 AFTER it installed
     
  4. Zaide

    Member Zaide GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    265
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I had this problem... just install IOS36-64-v1042.wad, install bootmii, then reinstall cioscorp afterward (you can just reinstall the cios36, but I installed the whole thing because I was updating to the new cioscorp). Worked perfectly for me.
     
  5. cthg

    Member cthg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    if I'm on system menu 4.1 do I install 36 or 60/61?
     
  6. BenieUK

    Member BenieUK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    install 36
     
  7. fullstrength

    Newcomer fullstrength Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    k then....once you install 36....go through all the bootmii installs....then put cioscorp back over the top of it all....how are you going to utilize bootmii's brick protection? if you brick, and need to use bootmii to recover, isn't the modified 36 preventing bootmii from working.....all i know is that once i put cioscorp back on, nothing bootmii works
     
  8. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Once you installed it, it's in Boot2. No need for IOS36 anymore. But it could be wise too make a nand backup before installing CiosCrap and another after CiosCrap.
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    And then wonder why the HBC/the apps in HBC stop working...
     

Share This Page