bleach ds 2 save data doesnt work..

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Aizan, Oct 9, 2008.

Oct 9, 2008
  1. Aizan
    OP

    Newcomer Aizan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    nevermind still doesnt save but if you have a complete japanese sav file you can play with your chars just dont expect anything to get anything saved lol so we need a fix XD
     


  2. BenWyldeZX

    Newcomer BenWyldeZX Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Germany
    Same goes for M3 Real ...
     
  3. javad

    Member javad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    malta
    Country:
    Malta
    Does not work on supercard sdhc
     
  4. Tulkies2097

    Newcomer Tulkies2097 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't save on my EZ Flash V either..is there going to be a patch to fix this?
     
  5. kain125

    Newcomer kain125 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    It saves on my EDGE card.
     
  6. Guile589

    Member Guile589 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Country:
    Poland
    To all of those having a problem with save file. I have SCDS1 and I had the same problem, but when I tried to use save file from japanese version of the game, it worked and I don't have any corruption file error. Maybe you should try this:]
     
  7. Aizan
    OP

    Newcomer Aizan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    thats EXACTLY what i was about to do...does the sav have to be empty? i own that and was thinking it can transfer my sav data so i dont have to unlock nothing XD
     
  8. Kasehuja

    Newcomer Kasehuja Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Germany
    you cant save when you take the english game, and the japanese save......i have testet it ^^
     
  9. Aizan
    OP

    Newcomer Aizan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States

    yea just noticed it XD thats lame
     
  10. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    did some researching.
    i might've made it work, but it's quite useless.

    i didn't do proper testing with it, but it seems ok when i just put the "data" folder contents of the US in the J rom.
    the downside to this however is that most text becomes messed up(fot those who played the original pokemon games: missingno style!)
     
  11. Aizan
    OP

    Newcomer Aizan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    o noes XD but then we would need to memorize all those tedious things cause me i go through the things alot not just wifi,arcade mode and what not XD
    l
     
  12. Tanas

    Member Tanas GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Saves fine on my EZFlashV
     
  13. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    I read somewhere that it works if you undub it, it beats me to why this happens though.
     
  14. javad

    Member javad GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    malta
    Country:
    Malta
    ののしり, wish i could fix it
     
  15. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    it hasnt corrupted on me so far. but i fail at fighting games so

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Dark

    Member Dark GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    856
    Country:
    United States
    Wait what do you mean by indub?
     
  17. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    Ah, excuse me, it was merely a typo.
    I meant to say undub.
     
  18. Aizan
    OP

    Newcomer Aizan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    but i have yet to learn how to undub XD

    il go look at the topic about bleach undub ..lmao XD

    EDIT lol nevermind that was pointless XD
    i need a guide to undub ?_?
     
  19. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    If the saves really work if you undub the game then I'll create a patch to undub the game.
     
  20. Aizan
    OP

    Newcomer Aizan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    but dont you need to have them tested or are you going to do that ?
     

Share This Page