Bleach: Dark Souls not working

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by digiblaster, Oct 16, 2008.

Oct 16, 2008
  1. digiblaster
    OP

    Newcomer digiblaster Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm using an R4DS with YSMenu on it (but loading YSMenu as I would with an normal NDS game - lets me use emulators too.) However, whenever I load Bleach through the YSMenu, it comes up saying that save data was corrupted, and proceeds to delete the save. I tried loading it through the R4 menu instead of loading YSMenu, and I still get the same problem. Should I try re-downloading the rom from somewhere else, or is there something that I should do first? By the way, I tried removing the save file from the DS completely, that made no difference.
     
  2. Stewf90

    Newcomer Stewf90 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. digiblaster
    OP

    Newcomer digiblaster Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    R4 don't do firmware updates anymore... thats why I switched to the YSMenu. But, it doesn't work with that. Looked through the topic, didn't see anything that helped... However, there were a couple of people that managed to get it working on R4, but didn't see anything on why. Just wait and see, I guess.
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i've been told if you unpack the rom and patch in the header for the japanese rom it will fix this problem.

    -another world
     
  5. Master_SL

    Newcomer Master_SL Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    That breaks wifi.
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i just spoke with the person who did it and he said his wifi works fine. perhaps you did it wrong or your source of information is incorrect.

    -another world
     
  7. skyman747

    Member skyman747 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    399
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, someone in the release thread said they fixed it on there DSTT by switching the English Header.bin with the Japanese one, so I think it is a error on your end.

    P.S. YSMenu uses DSTT loader, so if you are having trouble playing a game, look for DSTT solutions, not R4.
     
  8. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    It worked with my R4.. Didnt have to do anything.. [​IMG]

    Until I got my cyclo today.. [​IMG]
     
  9. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    It worked with my R4 . firmware 1.18. No patching or anything required.
     
  10. efaj

    Newcomer efaj Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    I got the same thing too... so how is it fixed?
     
  11. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    you need to get dslazy (http://wiki.pocketheaven.com/Dslazy)
    get both the J and U dumps of the rom.
    unpack both using dzlazy
    take out the header.dat from J and copy it into U
    repack U
    play and enjoy.

    -another world
     
  12. Master_SL

    Newcomer Master_SL Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm maybe its cause the rom is trimmed?
     
  13. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    its very possible, trimming roms will break wifi depending on the rom and tool used. i stopped trimming when i stopped being greedy with space. i'm happy to have a few emus and 7 or so roms with me. you can't really play more than that unless you are on holiday.

    -another world
     
  14. CheatMasterK

    Newcomer CheatMasterK Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Any clue on where to get the Japanese version?
     
  15. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    a) the last post in this thread was over one year ago
    b) try Google
     
  16. CheatMasterK

    Newcomer CheatMasterK Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried Google, I still can't find it...
     
  17. Pwnage

    Member Pwnage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    its called Bleach DS 2nd Kokui Hirameku Requiem in Japan that might help
     
  18. Pwnage

    Member Pwnage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    double post sry =\
     

Share This Page