Homebrew blargSnes border displays corrupt

mashers

Stubborn ape
Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2015
Messages
3,837
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Kongo Jungle
XP
4,932
Country
I've downloaded a blargSnes border directly from the developer's web site and copied it to /blargSnesBorder.bmp. When I run the emulator with this border, it is displayed corrupt, like this:

scr_4_TOP_LEFT.png


I have copied the border image back from my 3DS and it displays fine on my computer, so I know it was transferred intact. Any ideas?

n3DS, 10.3, IH 2.5.
 

mashers

Stubborn ape
Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2015
Messages
3,837
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Kongo Jungle
XP
4,932
Country
You're right, they're 8-bit but the app expects 24-bit. I don't know if the issue is with the original images or if my browser is messing with them at the point of download. Either way, I need to find a converter which supports 24 bit BMP. Thanks!
 

duwen

Old Man Yoshi
Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2013
Messages
2,433
Trophies
1
Location
Bullet Hell
Website
www.exophase.com
XP
2,745
Country
United Kingdom
Have you tried any of the borders from the border submissions thread?
A lot of the ones on the blargsnes site are in that thread, plus lots more.

edit
btw, they should be 8bit, not 24bit.

re-edit for misinformation...

They show as 8bit when opened in photoshop, but resaving as a copy defaults to 24bit - so they probably are 24bit even if they show as 8.
 
Last edited by duwen,

mashers

Stubborn ape
Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2015
Messages
3,837
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Kongo Jungle
XP
4,932
Country
I found that when I exported as 24-bit from GIMP, they still showed as 8-bit on my Mac. But the filesize was the same as the one I downloaded from the blargSNES website so I don't know what to think. I did try downloading one from the submission thread. They're in PNG format so I had to convert it to bmp and had exactly the same problem.
 

duwen

Old Man Yoshi
Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2013
Messages
2,433
Trophies
1
Location
Bullet Hell
Website
www.exophase.com
XP
2,745
Country
United Kingdom
Any from that thread saved as .bmp attachments, with a file size of 281.3kb should work fine. I've used some from there, and also created some that are in there.

I'm also on a Mac at the moment (at work), so that explains the 8bit thing for me also.
 

AyanamiRei

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2015
Messages
427
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
303
Country
France
Here is the border I use. It worked perfectly fine on my broken console and is still displayed correctly on my last 2DS (with emuNAND etc).

Examine it if you need (and test it). ;)
 

Attachments

  • blargSnesBorder.bmp
    281.3 KB · Views: 272

mashers

Stubborn ape
Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2015
Messages
3,837
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Kongo Jungle
XP
4,932
Country
Hey guys

Ok, the reason why the images I saved from the border submission thread were pngs is because I dragged and dropped the image itself. When I saved the attachment from the bottom of the post it saved a bmp. However, neither this nor the file attached to this thread by @AyanamiRei worked - they both resulted in exactly the same image corruption. Would someone who has blargSnes borders working mind letting me know what version of blargSnes you are using?
 

AyanamiRei

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2015
Messages
427
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
303
Country
France
I use the latest version: 1.3b.
But I had the exact same border file working under 1.2 and 1.3. (sadly can't use 1.2 anymore since the payload update)
 

duwen

Old Man Yoshi
Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2013
Messages
2,433
Trophies
1
Location
Bullet Hell
Website
www.exophase.com
XP
2,745
Country
United Kingdom
Weirdly, the CIA version of blargSnes displays the border absolutely perfectly! Now I happily live in emuNAND I won't need to use the 3dsx version any more so get to use a cool border on my SNES games :D
...although, if you're now in the realm of emunand on a n3ds BlargSNES perhaps isn't the best option for snes emulation - there are several Retroarch snes flavours to choose from, most have better compatability than Blargsnes.
 

Xenosaiga

Time to switch it up
Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2015
Messages
1,501
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
The Shadows
XP
1,050
Country
United States
Weirdly, the CIA version of blargSnes displays the border absolutely perfectly! Now I happily live in emuNAND I won't need to use the 3dsx version any more so get to use a cool border on my SNES games :D
Just wait till an official 1.4 release. My understanding is that it is gonna be amazing.
 

mashers

Stubborn ape
Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2015
Messages
3,837
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Kongo Jungle
XP
4,932
Country
...although, if you're now in the realm of emunand on a n3ds BlargSNES perhaps isn't the best option for snes emulation - there are several Retroarch snes flavours to choose from, most have better compatability than Blargsnes.
TBH I've never looked into Retroarch. How does it compare performance-wise?

Just wait till an official 1.4 release. My understanding is that it is gonna be amazing.
In what way? :)
 

Xenosaiga

Time to switch it up
Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2015
Messages
1,501
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
The Shadows
XP
1,050
Country
United States
In what way? :)
I don't know exact details. But I'm pretty sure it's fixing "timing" issues on certain games. Lookup "4ds blargsnes" on Google. The details will be there. I'm sure you will understand more than me as its a lot of technical talk that I don't fully understand.
 

mashers

Stubborn ape
Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2015
Messages
3,837
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Kongo Jungle
XP
4,932
Country
I don't know exact details. But I'm pretty sure it's fixing "timing" issues on certain games. Lookup "4ds blargsnes" on Google. The details will be there. I'm sure you will understand more than me as its a lot of technical talk that I don't fully understand.
Thanks, I'll have a look into it. I've just installed Retroarch CATSFC build and it's so much smoother than the current build of Blargsnes. The sound actually runs at the correct tempo and the graphics are silky smooth on my n3DS.
 

Xenosaiga

Time to switch it up
Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2015
Messages
1,501
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
The Shadows
XP
1,050
Country
United States
Thanks, I'll have a look into it. I've just installed Retroarch CATSFC build and it's so much smoother than the current build of Blargsnes. The sound actually runs at the correct tempo and the graphics are silky smooth on my n3DS.
I'm still hesitant to use the retroarch equivalent. Even though I know it's better.

Blargsnes is more geared towards o3ds users anyways.
 

duwen

Old Man Yoshi
Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2013
Messages
2,433
Trophies
1
Location
Bullet Hell
Website
www.exophase.com
XP
2,745
Country
United Kingdom
TBH I've never looked into Retroarch. How does it compare performance-wise?
I've not updated my 3ds retroarch cores for a good couple of months, so I'm a little out of touch with developments.
As I mentioned, there are a few different snes emus to choose from in the retroarch stable (although, other than Catsfc, I can't remember the names)... some have more accurate sound emulation at the expense of speed (and vise versa), but from what I remember all have greater compatability with the snes' catalogue of titles.
Blargsnes is still possibly the best option for o3ds, but even the 3dsx versions of the retroarch snes cores are preferable on n3ds - cia's, even better!
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    kenenthk @ kenenthk: These pills knocked me out