Blank Acekard Icon On DSi?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by yoyoatw, Mar 2, 2011.

Mar 2, 2011

Blank Acekard Icon On DSi? by yoyoatw at 9:11 PM (4,501 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. yoyoatw
    OP

    Newcomer yoyoatw Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    So I'm currently on 1.4U and my Acekard 2i was working perfectly, until one day I turn on my DSi, and the Acekard 2i Danny Phantom Logo is missing, and there's a picture of a blank cart. All help will be appreciated. Here's a vid:

    (BTW, check out my beastly pikachu pencil holder at 0:17) [​IMG]

    [youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WUPJPDcNG8A[/youtube]
     


  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Bricked your AceKard.
    Do you have access to another flashcart and DS/DSlite? If so download the 1.4.1 update (or 1.4 if you prefer and aren't updating your DSi) and run the DSl (l for Light not i) version from it then swap for your AceKard when it says to do so or says the current card cannot be updated.
     
  3. yoyoatw
    OP

    Newcomer yoyoatw Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Alright man, I do have another Acekard 2i. I'll do that and report back.
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
  5. yoyoatw
    OP

    Newcomer yoyoatw Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I tried the fix, but it keeps saying "Update is Canceled, Please Reboot DS" at the bottom of the update screen. (Im using the right version and have the file in the root of the ds card etc)
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Are you running it on the DSi?
     
  7. yoyoatw
    OP

    Newcomer yoyoatw Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, the same DSI in the video.
     
  8. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    The DSi doesn't allow you to swap carts so the DSl version (for DS/DSLite) will not work on it.
    You have to use a DS or DSlite.
     
  9. yoyoatw
    OP

    Newcomer yoyoatw Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Either way, i'm just trying to update my working Acekard now to 1.41. It says that "Update is Canceled, Please Reboot DS" every single time I try it.
     
  10. .Chris

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    try this
    http://filetrip.net/g35129806-AceKard-2i-firmware.html
    and while updating, leave it plugged into a charger, and dont press any buttons.
     
  11. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    There's no need to download from an unverified source when it's easily downloadable from Acekard.com:
    http://www.acekard.com/download/ak2/ak2ifw_update_141x.zip

    Also, he already has it so there's no sense in him re-downloading it -- especially from an unverified source.
     
  12. yoyoatw
    OP

    Newcomer yoyoatw Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I am using the DSi Version (don't think I'm stupid due to my post count Lol). This is what's happening:

    [​IMG]

    EDIT: I think, the DSi thinks i'm pressing a button. [​IMG] (But im not)
     
  13. .Chris

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    ^you sure that you pressed the START button?
     
  14. yoyoatw
    OP

    Newcomer yoyoatw Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't even pressed a button yet. I've tried pressing start a multitiude of times and rebooting and doing the same thing but to no avail. The message comes up the very second I load the update.nds file (from the root).
     
  15. yoyoatw
    OP

    Newcomer yoyoatw Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    oops, double post.
     
  16. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    mash your thumb in a circle around the buttons to see if one of the connections is getting stuck on.
     
  17. IkariKun

    Newcomer IkariKun Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    I had the exactly same problem and try reformatting several times as i read somewhere that could be it.

    I format over six time, and also (dont know if is revelant) change a option before running update, "Homebrew Reset Type" from "defaut" to "Desabled
     
  18. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Flashing updates your AceKard.
    Formatting formats your MicroSD. It will not fix anything related to the acekard itself.

    Also, what exact problem?
    You don't quote anyone and this topic has discussed a few issues.
     
  19. IkariKun

    Newcomer IkariKun Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Im referring to the problem that update think´s you cancel it by pressing any key other than start, mention by yoyoatw.
    Any way, i believe that bad reading an update file from the sdcard have everything to do on how it was Formatted, and the "Homebrew Reset Type" is less probable to be the cause.

    Sorry if my grammar is not perfect, English is not my first language.
     
  20. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    You use of the language is fine... not perfect (Still better than most young teen Americans), but still easy to understand.

    As for your problem, the 'automatic' cancel... It's usually caused by one of a few different things:
    1). Using the DSL update on a DSI -- I recommend using the DSI update on all systems. The DSI and DSL updates are the same, except DSL asks you to swap cards, which fails on the DSi.
    2). You accidentally press a button while it's starting -- I've done it and scared myself.
    3). You have a stuck button somewhere -- Which is why I said to 'mash' the A/B/X/Y buttons above, sometimes that gets them unstuck.

    It's also possible that you have a clone that is non-updatable, but if you can run AKAIO 1.8.6a then it's less likely.
    Does it give you any Chip ID or HWID?
     

Share This Page