Black Screen Of Death!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DJPlace, Jan 30, 2009.

Jan 30, 2009

Black Screen Of Death!! by DJPlace at 11:07 PM (2,126 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. DJPlace
    OP

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    let's see what i have in it i have that preloader the latest version which plays imports and backups from the disc channel some wads which are safe and the last thing i was playing was gens emulator. and when i unhooked and took it to my mom's and brought it back home it gave me that screen and i gave it a days rest and it still did... can anyone please tell me what to do... should i ship it back to nintendo or is there some way i can acess the wii please let me know ASAP
     
  2. DuskLord

    Newcomer DuskLord Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Finland
    You prolly shouldn't ship it to Nintendo. Not sure if there'd be some consequences, but using illegal .wads ends your warranty anyway, they'll see what you did to the machine...
     
  3. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    does preloader load? if yes then run the HBC and run wad manager and install a new 3.2 system menu

    then you'll have to reinstall preloader and... softmii?(not sure if you were using softmii but i recommend it)
     
  4. DJPlace
    OP

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States

    nothing loads just a black screen when i turn on the system... and i have the version .25 preloader is there any option where i can go into recovery mode? by holding some button with a GC paddle? with starfall installed?

    also i can fidget around with menu's i hear my paddle vibrate but that's it... and i choose something (i think it was the news or weather channel...
     
  5. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    HOLD power on wii til you get a red light... HOLD RESET button and hit power botton and continue to HOLD RESET button... preloader should pop up
     
  6. maxtom

    Newcomer maxtom Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Chile
    maybe your tv or the cable from the wii to the tv are bads, because if you have a brick theres only a black screen without anything else
     
  7. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you can feel the vribrations of the menu then I'm pretty sure you need to plug the cables in better.
     
  8. knoxvillz

    Member knoxvillz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeh i think theres something wrong with your av cable or maybe your tv cannot handle the signal if there is just sound but no display. Try your wii on another tv and see if it's the same
     
  9. masterjoel201

    Member masterjoel201 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    United States
    It's not the cable, same thing happened to me. Without preloader, you're screwed, but since you have it, unplug your wii, plug it back in, and turn on the power. Quickly after that, hold down the reset button Then launch your wii in safe mode, and go to any region changer in the homebrew channel and repeat the 3.2 install. That's what I did, and it now works for me!
     
  10. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
    Look it's a Brick, It's a rock!
    Lets hope Preloader will save the day. [​IMG]
     
  11. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Can you get anything to display at all? maybey the cable is bad or the input on the tv is. If it's niether of those you will need to find some way to erase all the stuff you've done to the wii and send it into nintendo for repair.

    Oh?
     
  12. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Why can't it be a concrete slab? And I hope Preloader does save the day.


    There should be a PL man smiley

    And since when do bricks still allow the systemmenu to load, just without the video... oh nevermind
     
  13. BL4Z3D247

    Member BL4Z3D247 GBAtemp Stoner

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    I'm so high I don't even know!
    Country:
    United States
    dude just boot up preloader(we just told you how)
    load HBC
    run ARC and get SoftMii'd again
     
  14. DJPlace
    OP

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    my rf moluder did the trick on my tv for some odd reason... now i need to buy one for my down staris tv and yes my nintendo brand is shot...
     
  15. DJPlace
    OP

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    a stupid question but is my wii semi-bricked if i can acess channels and stuff like that?

    sorry for the double post BTW... i was not paying atteton... please merege this post or something...
     
  16. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Semi brick is when you can not access the settings.


    If settings work fine, you don't have a semi brick
     
  17. DJPlace
    OP

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    so it might be my video mode or cable or something but i don't know what...
     
  18. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Just keep on testing. Plug it into a tv, then another, see if the tv is the problem!

    Then try a cable, then another, see if the cable is the problem!

    (Repeat process until you know what's wrong lol)
     

Share This Page