Hacking Black Screen Of Death!!

DJPlace

the hater of something i can't recall.
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2008
Messages
5,526
Trophies
1
XP
3,258
Country
United States
let's see what i have in it i have that preloader the latest version which plays imports and backups from the disc channel some wads which are safe and the last thing i was playing was gens emulator. and when i unhooked and took it to my mom's and brought it back home it gave me that screen and i gave it a days rest and it still did... can anyone please tell me what to do... should i ship it back to nintendo or is there some way i can acess the wii please let me know ASAP
 

DuskLord

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 7, 2007
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
39
Website
Visit site
XP
190
Country
Finland
You prolly shouldn't ship it to Nintendo. Not sure if there'd be some consequences, but using illegal .wads ends your warranty anyway, they'll see what you did to the machine...
 

BL4Z3D247

GBAtemp Stoner
Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2008
Messages
1,942
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
I'm so high, I don't even know!
XP
1,217
Country
United States
DJPlace said:
let's see what i have in it i have that preloader the latest version which plays imports and backups from the disc channel some wads which are safe and the last thing i was playing was gens emulator. and when i unhooked and took it to my mom's and brought it back home it gave me that screen and i gave it a days rest and it still did... can anyone please tell me what to do... should i ship it back to nintendo or is there some way i can acess the wii please let me know ASAP
does preloader load? if yes then run the HBC and run wad manager and install a new 3.2 system menu

then you'll have to reinstall preloader and... softmii?(not sure if you were using softmii but i recommend it)
 

DJPlace

the hater of something i can't recall.
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2008
Messages
5,526
Trophies
1
XP
3,258
Country
United States
BL4Z3D247 said:
DJPlace said:
let's see what i have in it i have that preloader the latest version which plays imports and backups from the disc channel some wads which are safe and the last thing i was playing was gens emulator. and when i unhooked and took it to my mom's and brought it back home it gave me that screen and i gave it a days rest and it still did... can anyone please tell me what to do... should i ship it back to nintendo or is there some way i can acess the wii please let me know ASAP
does preloader load? if yes then run the HBC and run wad manager and install a new 3.2 system menu

then you'll have to reinstall preloader and... softmii?(not sure if you were using softmii but i recommend it)


nothing loads just a black screen when i turn on the system... and i have the version .25 preloader is there any option where i can go into recovery mode? by holding some button with a GC paddle? with starfall installed?

also i can fidget around with menu's i hear my paddle vibrate but that's it... and i choose something (i think it was the news or weather channel...
 

maxtom

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
57
Country
Cote d'Ivoire
DJPlace said:
BL4Z3D247 said:
DJPlace said:
let's see what i have in it i have that preloader the latest version which plays imports and backups from the disc channel some wads which are safe and the last thing i was playing was gens emulator. and when i unhooked and took it to my mom's and brought it back home it gave me that screen and i gave it a days rest and it still did... can anyone please tell me what to do... should i ship it back to nintendo or is there some way i can acess the wii please let me know ASAP
does preloader load? if yes then run the HBC and run wad manager and install a new 3.2 system menu

then you'll have to reinstall preloader and... softmii?(not sure if you were using softmii but i recommend it)


nothing loads just a black screen when i turn on the system... and i have the version .25 preloader is there any option where i can go into recovery mode? by holding some button with a GC paddle? with starfall installed?

also i can fidget around with menu's i hear my paddle vibrate but that's it... and i choose something (i think it was the news or weather channel...
maybe your tv or the cable from the wii to the tv are bads, because if you have a brick theres only a black screen without anything else
 

knoxvillz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
206
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
106
Country
yeh i think theres something wrong with your av cable or maybe your tv cannot handle the signal if there is just sound but no display. Try your wii on another tv and see if it's the same
 

masterjoel201

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 24, 2009
Messages
174
Trophies
0
XP
163
Country
United States
It's not the cable, same thing happened to me. Without preloader, you're screwed, but since you have it, unplug your wii, plug it back in, and turn on the power. Quickly after that, hold down the reset button Then launch your wii in safe mode, and go to any region changer in the homebrew channel and repeat the 3.2 install. That's what I did, and it now works for me!
 

AsosaYoung

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2009
Messages
319
Trophies
0
Location
L B C
XP
52
Country
United States
Look it's a Brick, It's a rock!
Lets hope Preloader will save the day.
tpi.gif
 

Hells Guardian

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2008
Messages
1,113
Trophies
0
XP
115
Country
United States
Can you get anything to display at all? maybey the cable is bad or the input on the tv is. If it's niether of those you will need to find some way to erase all the stuff you've done to the wii and send it into nintendo for repair.

Oh?
 

Golfman560

TheRapist.com
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
1,099
Trophies
0
Age
13
Location
Living with seals
Website
Visit site
XP
54
Country
Why can't it be a concrete slab? And I hope Preloader does save the day.


There should be a PL man smiley

And since when do bricks still allow the systemmenu to load, just without the video... oh nevermind
 

DJPlace

the hater of something i can't recall.
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2008
Messages
5,526
Trophies
1
XP
3,258
Country
United States
my rf moluder did the trick on my tv for some odd reason... now i need to buy one for my down staris tv and yes my nintendo brand is shot...
 

DJPlace

the hater of something i can't recall.
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2008
Messages
5,526
Trophies
1
XP
3,258
Country
United States
a stupid question but is my wii semi-bricked if i can acess channels and stuff like that?

sorry for the double post BTW... i was not paying atteton... please merege this post or something...
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
Semi brick is when you can not access the settings.


If settings work fine, you don't have a semi brick
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
Just keep on testing. Plug it into a tv, then another, see if the tv is the problem!

Then try a cable, then another, see if the cable is the problem!

(Repeat process until you know what's wrong lol)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: sorry shes on the line with me your mom will get back to you later