Black Ops Help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by liop4q, Dec 29, 2010.

Dec 29, 2010

Black Ops Help by liop4q at 1:53 AM (4,446 Views / 0 Likes) 58 replies

  1. liop4q
    OP

    Newcomer liop4q Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    Well im still yet new to all this but I can do alittle, I have a couple games on my external hard drive formated as WBFS and I use WBFS for MAC OSX to put games onto eh the hard drive and use uLoader to play them on my wii! And I have just put COD black ops on it.

    I have been reading that you cant play on on cios 224 ?

    But what im wondering since im still all new to this if I wanted to play black ops what would I have to do and if I was to I think I read was to use cios 224-57 ? If I was to do that could I still play all my other games on my HDD and if I was to do something wrong would I / or could I possibly do anything to harm my wii !?
     


  2. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,917
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    You can install Hermes' IOS using IOS57 as a base or you can install Waninkoko's IOS using IOS57 as a base; both should work with Black Ops.
     
  3. liop4q
    OP

    Newcomer liop4q Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    Should work as in I can play Multiplayer too? Or only single player? [​IMG]

    Also if I was to do this would all my other games be able to play as they did before or would I have to do something else? Sorry im unfamiliar in this?

    Haha another also, if I do this, is there a harm of doing anything to my wii?
     
  4. Shano56

    Member Shano56 noobie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    877
    Country:
    United States
    1) it won't harm your wii
    2) different games use different IOSes so this won't (shouldn't) mess any of them up.
     
  5. liop4q
    OP

    Newcomer liop4q Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    Okay well that is very good news and does anyone have a preference on which I should download?
     
  6. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,917
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    It is my opinion that one should install Waninkoko's IOS rev21 using IOS56 as a base in slot 249 and IOS57 as a base in slot 250. IOS249 should work with 99% of games, and IOS250 should work with Black Ops. Also, I prefer Configurable USB Loader rather than uLoader.
     
  7. brausm08

    Member brausm08 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    USA - Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    so has this changed with rev21? for rev20, if you weren't using a cIOS [57] base to launch the loader and a different cIOS [57] base to launch the CoD:BO, the game wasn't 100% functional..... launching the loader on a [56] base and the game on [57] didn't do it (as recommended in the above post)..... or was this a problem that went away with activision's online patches????
     
  8. liop4q
    OP

    Newcomer liop4q Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States

    SO I download Waninkoko's IOS rev21 and then transfer files on SD card, then use program using HBC, then use slot 249 with ios56 and ios 57 with slot 250?

    or am I confusing myself or making myself think this is all too simple? or am I missing something?
     
  9. brausm08

    Member brausm08 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    USA - Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    it IS pretty simple....just make sure you're using a loader that launches on 249 by default (most do--unless you specifically downloaded one for a different IOS)...then on CoD:BO game settings within the loader, make sure you set it to use 250...

    it's that easy....(if it doesn't work 100% though, then install a base 57 to 249 as i questioned in my prior post....you can also see my sig for my cIOS configuration and how i launch a few specific games)
     
  10. liop4q
    OP

    Newcomer liop4q Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    How do I see if my loader launches on 249 by default? and also how do I change my CoD: BO game settings, is this under settings in Uloader screen ?

    Uloader is what I use to play my games btw!

    Also which do I download to play black ops 100%?
     
  11. brausm08

    Member brausm08 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    USA - Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    i can't help you at all with uLoader....i use wiiflow (and i know a bit about GX loader: enough to know not to use it)
    ...your configuration (so long as the loader loads on 249 and the game loads on 250) was said to work by the post i questioned above.....if it doesn't, then switch 249 to a [57] base using the same rev21 installer you installed 249 and 250 with....

    in the end....try the game; see if it loads....if it does, ur done....if it doesn't then, then try a different loader (i'm partial to wiiflow) or a different configuration....
     
  12. liop4q
    OP

    Newcomer liop4q Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    Okay I went to options or something and I use cios 222 to load my games and when I go to configure it only goes to like 222 223 and 224 ? Im confused about all this?
     
  13. brausm08

    Member brausm08 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    USA - Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    doesn't surprise me that uloader would do this...as uloader was developed by Hermes (who also developed his cIOS for slots 222, 223, and 224)....

    if i were you...i would download wiiflow 304-249 from the google code site....direct download link here. in wiiflow, set the game to load from 250....

    edit...you'll also need this: the rest of the stuff for wiiflow
     
  14. liop4q
    OP

    Newcomer liop4q Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    Hm well on wiiflow can I use my WBFS formatted hard drive?

    So there isnt any way to get COD;BO to work on Uloader hm? Damn
     
  15. brausm08

    Member brausm08 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    USA - Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    here's a link i found relevant which discusses uloader and CoD:BO....i assume he uses [57] as a base at 224

    if the above doesn't do it for you.....wiiflow will work with WBFS HDD....

    i'm sure i could get it going with 222, 223, and 224 as my only options, but a few other games might not work. there may be a better way with uloader, but someone else will have to help you as i don't know/use uloader....

    do you use ModMii? if so...you can download the .wads of the cIOS i use for my configuration from Modmii (page 2)....then using wiiflow, you can get everything working with the combination of 223, 224, and 249/250 (here's wiiflow 250-the one i use)
     
  16. liop4q
    OP

    Newcomer liop4q Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    Could anyone direct me on a guide or something on how to install cios 224 base 57 so i can play Black Ops on Wii without it freezing :/ Im confused on this.
     
  17. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    you can download it easily from modmii ready to install the wad
     
  18. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,573
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    I will explain it [​IMG]
    Download and install IOS236:
    http://gwht.wikidot.com/ios236
    Then download the latest hermes installer:
    http://filetrip.net/f11435-hermes-cIOS-Installer-5-1.html
    Please remove all gamecube memory cards and controllers first. Then start it, select IOS236 to use, select slot IOS224 v66535, select base IOS57, and let it install!
     
  19. liop4q
    OP

    Newcomer liop4q Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    If I used ModMii didnt I already install ios236? just wondering... Sorry just wondering.
     
  20. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,573
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Then try to install hermes IOS, if you can choose IOS236 you've installed it before, if not you need to leave the installer and install it.
     

Share This Page