BIGGER hard drive

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by slyfirth, Mar 13, 2010.

Mar 13, 2010

BIGGER hard drive by slyfirth at 5:07 PM (1,248 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. slyfirth
    OP

    Member slyfirth GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so there is no way to put a bigger hard drive on my 360 got all the games but like to play them form the hard drive but 120 is just not big???
    any help [​IMG]
     
  2. benbop1992

    Member benbop1992 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Walsall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No offence mate, but playing you games of the HDD actully makes it slower to load. 120gb's is the highest it will go ATM.
    I Recommend taking the games out of the HDD and play straight from the disk, cos at the end of the day, you gots to put the disk in anyway.
     
  3. slyfirth
    OP

    Member slyfirth GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so the hd drive is slower than the disc drive ?
    so no way to play games from external hard drive
    i no i will have to have the disc in
    cheers mate for the replay
     
  4. benbop1992

    Member benbop1992 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    Walsall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I play a lot of H3, bungie actully made a popup when you play it to boot it off the disk
     
  5. Da Mafia

    Member Da Mafia GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats nice, I didn't know that Halo 3 = all games.
     
  6. hundshamer

    Member hundshamer GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,810
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    There is a way to get a WD 250GB to read as a normal Xbox HDD. Halo 3 is an exetion as to the way it was coded. There is plenty of news around that, however I play some games off mine and there is little difference. Forza 3 seems to load only slightly faster for me.
     
  7. Arp1

    Member Arp1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you have to have the disk in. Loading games through the HDD makes the Xbox 360 not work as hard, and can make loading times faster, and it will make the Xbox "silent". Also there is a way to put in you're own HDD, but you'll have to flash the new HDD.
     
  8. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Noticed a difference after installing ACII but my advice is not to install all your games just ones with long load times that annoy you, it does decrease these slightly and remove the disc noise (one of the main reasons I installed FFXIII, so I didn't have my Xbox fan in the way of the music etc.)
     
  9. slyfirth
    OP

    Member slyfirth GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    how do i do it and how big of a hard drive can i use
     
  10. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,147
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    With a non-JTAG console, 250GB is the biggest it can currently use. You need a 250GB (or higher, but it won't see the extra space) WD HDD like the Scorpio Blue (I think it was called - some strange name like that anyway) and HddHackr. It allows you to flash the drive with a HDDSS.bin (sector data) from the official 250GB Xbox drive to make it look official. Then you just need a T6 (or was it T8?) screwdriver to crack open your xbox HDD case, swap them around, and voila, bigger HDD.

    If you can JTAG your console, you can use any drive at all, even from the USB.
     
  11. hundshamer

    Member hundshamer GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,810
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    @Originality it's a T6.

    If you want to keep backwards compatability you also need the second partition. I found a good tutorial here. It worked for me and was done in literally 15 minutes.
     
  12. slyfirth
    OP

    Member slyfirth GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so 250gb is the bigest so can i do 2 250gb and swap them so i have games on both?
    cheers for the help
     
  13. InsaneNutter

    Member InsaneNutter GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, can I just ask why do two drives though?

    I have 30+ games installed on my 360, loads of arcade games / DLC and I still have 50gb free on the drive.

    If i ever did run out of space I would just delete a few games that I never play, I installed King Kong just because I had the space to... however I've not played that since 2006. You cant really play 40+ games at once can you? [​IMG]
     
  14. George Dawes

    Member George Dawes Wanker

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    your wife's corpus uteri
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    if you never bother with live then just jtag it, get a 2tb usb drive and put your wii and 360 games on it. Enjoy epic hard drive gaming with no need to have a disc in the drive. =]
     

Share This Page