Battery Problem with Acekard 2i.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Jakob95, Jul 13, 2009.

Jul 13, 2009
  1. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I just wanted to point this out. I have a Acekard 2i with AKAIO Repack 1.4.1. And when I play NDS Roms my battery dies so fast. It takes like 1-2 hours for it to go RED on highest backlight on the DS lite. So while I am playing New Super Mario Bros with the Acekard 2i the battery just turns RED and I w8 like 5 minutes for it to not flicker from Red to Yellow just be Red the whole time. Then I turn the power off turn it back on go into new Super Mario Bros again with the Acekard and its red. Than I turn the power off take out my Acekard and put the MicroSD into the R4(original). Turn DS on with R4 play New Super Mario bros and the battery was YELLOW and it turned RED after 10-15min. Why does Acekard kill my battery so fast.
     
  2. CodeEight

    Newcomer CodeEight Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    im not sure why it's killing your battery but acekard2i is made to give players more game time. Are you sure its not a clone or is it not messed up somewhere?
     
  3. dark_angel

    Newcomer dark_angel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    try playing it in non-DMA mode. that should save a little bit more of your battery life.
     
  4. italianmod

    Newcomer italianmod Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    if your brightness and sound are up all the way, plus the wi-fi is turned on then your battery will die in about 2 hours, read the DSi manual, it clearly states how many hours the battery will last with different settings
     
  5. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    First: I have a DS LITE
    Second: yeah both are on there top
    Third: But why do I get more playtime when I use my R4?

    EDIT: I don't think I have a clone. Because I could run AKAIO 1.4.1 Repack and clones can't. Also I bought my cart from realhotstuff.com
     
  6. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Read the last paragraph in AKAIO wiki and you have your answer.

    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/index.php/AKAIO
     
  7. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    If I select No DMA will I get problems with most of my games?
     
  8. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    u shoudev bought a ace kard 2.1 for ds lite
     
  9. Jakob95
    OP

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    And why is that?
     

Share This Page