Backup Launcher Gamma black screen and restart problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by lol^^, Jan 16, 2009.

  1. lol^^
    OP

    Newcomer lol^^ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    So I've installed the Backup Launcher Gamma but I've previously installed the 0.3 beta first. When I load Gamma it's a black screen. I have to press 1 to see the menu, and restart doesn't seem to work as it will just freeze my Wii.

    Is there a way to completely uninstall it so I can try to install it? I've tried using WAD manager to uninstall previous wads and redo the whole process but the problem still exists.

    Help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I'm pretty sure you didn't install the cIOS requiered for Gamma, so.......just use Wad Manager and give a look at my signature [​IMG]
     
  3. lol^^
    OP

    Newcomer lol^^ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm pretty sure that I've installed everything that's required. I've even downgraded to 3.2 but the problem still seems to exist.
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    look at my signature and install with wad manager what's in there, ok?? if it can be installed, first do the uninstall and then redo the install...!!! [​IMG]
     
  5. lol^^
    OP

    Newcomer lol^^ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    OK so I've installed what's in your sig. But the problem still persists. So what's the problem now?

    Also I've tried and I can't play any games on it.
     
  6. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    What cIOS have u installed ?
     
  7. lol^^
    OP

    Newcomer lol^^ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    cIOS36_rev7

    I followed your guide. But before that I've installed the beta launcher.

    Well that's where the problem lies. Backup Launcher doesn't load properly.
     
  8. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    when you install cios36_rev7 does it say DONE!! at the very end ?
     
  9. lol^^
    OP

    Newcomer lol^^ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes it does.
     
  10. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    once you have cIOS36_rev7 installed the backup launcher dol file that runs from the homebrew channel should work - if it doesnt its a disc issue.
     
  11. lol^^
    OP

    Newcomer lol^^ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    It's not a disc issue since the rebooting doesn't even work, with or without disc.

    Is this because of something I've done before? I followed another guide when installing the beta launcher. It had something to do with DVDx.
     
  12. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    rebooting wont work without the disc working as it cant read the disc info.
    use a working disc tested on another machine.
     
  13. tokyomaster

    Newcomer tokyomaster Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    do you by chance have Gamecube memory cards plugged into the Wii?
     
  14. lol^^
    OP

    Newcomer lol^^ Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Australia
    OK problem resolved. Thanks for all the input. =)
     
  15. krizziz

    Newcomer krizziz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Netherlands
    can you tell us what the problem exactly was ??
    gamecube memory cards ??
     
  16. kengie

    Newcomer kengie Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    lol^^, can you list how you solve the problem? As I have having this problem with only one certain Disk. It was working fine before. Please help.
     

Share This Page