Back Up / New HDD gone horribly wrong..?

Discussion in 'PS3 - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by DarkMario616, Mar 8, 2012.

Mar 8, 2012
  1. DarkMario616
    OP

    Member DarkMario616 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I bought an HDD:

    -Backed up old data to an external harddrive
    -Removed old drive
    -Installed new HDD
    -PS3 asked to install update via USB so I did, got into XMB etc. --> restore data

    Now, the PS3 threw me an error saying it could not restore my backup data.

    So I thought I would throw in my old HDD to try and back up my data once again...

    NOPE.

    Now the PS3 doesn't recognize the drive, and says to install the firmware software (which would reformat the drive or so I think).

    ...What the hell do I do?
     
  2. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    you cant update if you want to restore old data you must install backup before you update sorry
     
  3. JustChillin1414

    Member JustChillin1414 <3 Tiny Tina

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    BC
    Country:
    Canada
    With the newer PS3's, some of the firmware files are stored on the HDD, the rest on the NOR. So what you've done is updated the NOR and then tried to use another HDD with the old firmware files on it. It won't work.
     
  4. DarkMario616
    OP

    Member DarkMario616 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Then how the hell was I supposed to use the HDD if it just went to a black screen (with the new one)?

    Sony makes this so complicated.

    I think I figured it out.

    Currently, re-installed old HDD and updated firmware via USB. Now backing up data yet again.

    Now, when I put in the newer HDD, it should be the same, and I should be able to back it up!!
     
  5. Qtis

    Member Qtis Grey Knight Inquisitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3,762
    Location:
    The Forge
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Just a question. Why didn't you update the firmware before changing the HDD if you were going to update anyways? Or were you trying to stay on a certain fw?
     
  6. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The way you are supposed to do this is:
    Image your old drive over to your new drive.
    aka Backup old, move the files/data/whatever over to new, plug in, no hassle :)
     

Share This Page