Hacking Automatic disc updates?

Skyline969

MENUdo Afficionado
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
2,209
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Saskatchewan
Website
Visit site
XP
498
Country
Canada
Ok, so I know that some Wii games have system updates in them. I load all my games from Configurable USB Loader. Does this load the system update on a game (I don't know which do) when I start it? Do I have control over whether or not the update installs? I don't want an update automatically installing and bricking my brand-new Wii.
I'd appreciate a little light shed on this. Sorry for the noob question.
 

G0dLiKe

who needs a title ;)
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2009
Messages
1,674
Trophies
0
Website
db.tt
XP
206
Country
United States
and to make extra sure(in case you gonna play a game from disc) set disable disc update check in preloader system hacks to on.
 

Skyline969

MENUdo Afficionado
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
2,209
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Saskatchewan
Website
Visit site
XP
498
Country
Canada
G0dLiKe said:
and to make extra sure(in case you gonna play a game from disc) set disable disc update check in preloader system hacks to on.
I tried that, and it resulted in my Wii trying to kill itself. Basically, when I put in a disc, my wiimote stopped responding completely. It even wouldn't respond when I ejected the disc. I had to manually reboot the system for it to respond again.
 

G0dLiKe

who needs a title ;)
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2009
Messages
1,674
Trophies
0
Website
db.tt
XP
206
Country
United States
Ah, I remember the thread. But dont worry, when using USB loaders nothing can happen, no updates can install.
 

dai-a

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 16, 2009
Messages
351
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Springville Utah
Website
www.facebook.com
XP
105
Country
United States
If preloader doesn't work, You should look into Startpatch. It's basically a system menu patch with preloader hacks. BUT there is no menu for startpatch. So if you install a wad and get a bannerbrick you won't be able to get into HBC unless if you have Bootmii as boot2
 

Skyline969

MENUdo Afficionado
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2008
Messages
2,209
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Saskatchewan
Website
Visit site
XP
498
Country
Canada
dai-a said:
If preloader doesn't work, You should look into Startpatch. It's basically a system menu patch with preloader hacks. BUT there is no menu for startpatch. So if you install a wad and get a bannerbrick you won't be able to get into HBC unless if you have Bootmii as boot2
Preloader seems to work fine for me. Mind you, I can't install Bootmii as boot2 due to my Wii being a LU72 or something. It's in the LU64+ category anyways, and has one of those drives that stick two middle fingers in your face and refuse to load DVD-Rs.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Well new hocus pocus already looks like shit