1. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,390
    Country:
    Poland
    This is wrong on so many levels. Nintendo added this to HOS 10.0.0, Atmosphere reimplemented it because Atmosphere is - wow - mainly HOS reimplemention. But kids started yelling that this is DRM introduced by SciresM. If this would be true, it would be the shittiest DRM I have ever seen...

    Tip: downgrading fw below 10.0.0 makes loader works as before, so you don't need loader patches.
     
    Last edited by masagrator, Sep 22, 2020
    masterchan777 and mathew77 like this.
  2. mrdude

    OP mrdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    Look dude, just don't use it - that's my advice for you.
     
  3. masterchan777

    masterchan777 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    380
    Country:
    In some way, and without going into boring details, that's what's being done through IPS patching.
     
    peteruk likes this.
  4. mathew77

    mathew77 Lovin' life.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    Messages:
    422
    Country:
    Kazakhstan
    So, you mislead all the casual users on purpose, trying to hide a very important aspects of the compatibility of your scripts without notice in the OP's post and when it's sorted out, you just trying to use «just don't use it» disclaimer?..

    ..Of course I won't, 'dude', and I don't need your advises in the first place, but there'll be one thousand which won't read the whole 4 page thread and instead will take your bait.

    ..And they will bitterly regret it.

    I won't let it go.
     
    Last edited by mathew77, Sep 22, 2020
  5. AnalogMan

    AnalogMan ultraSuMoFramework Dev
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,913
    Country:
    United States
    Get a life, jeez.
     
    Taorn, iGom, mrdude and 3 others like this.
  6. mrdude

    OP mrdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    If you say so dude...... :-), I tend not to argue with people like you - you will only bring me down to your level, and you will win because you have more experience on that level.
     
    LyuboA, iGom, peteruk and 1 other person like this.
  7. ShadowOne333

    ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,149
    Country:
    Mexico
    Look, the OP was made in a quick manner, the script was done and uploaded without much worry about details, simply run it with fusee-secondary.bin and that gives you the patches.
    The details I mentioned have been written through the thread as things go along.

    Say again? This was a thing back with the ACID patches and loader.kip
    https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/issues/908
    ^That is just one example, I know I've seen others of issues or PRs made in Atmos repo that got closed because of obvious reasons, but I can't recall their title atm.

    There's code specifically in loader that prevents unsigned titles from working from the get-go.
    How do you think the old HarukoNX's patches worked? Which were the reason why they got taken down from GitHub.
    He forked Atmosphere, re-implemented or modified the code that doesn't allow for this, and that's how he got the modified loader.kip, before the current standard of signature patches was a thing with patches.ini for secondary, as we needed to have the modified loader.kip in a specific folder for the patches to work before.
     
    Last edited by ShadowOne333, Sep 22, 2020
    iGom and peteruk like this.
  8. mathew77

    mathew77 Lovin' life.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2019
    Messages:
    422
    Country:
    Kazakhstan
    The Switch is my life for now. ^_^

    If they were in OP post now for now — it will be OK, but now there's absolutely 0 of that important details. And the OP doesn't give a damn about that. And it's getting trouble to all who want to use it.

    ..Many users will appear here with unsupported soft, and the OP will blame them 'cause this info is above some people's knowledge or understanding', too, and not 'cause he mislead them on purpose.
     
    Last edited by mathew77, Sep 22, 2020
  9. linuxares

    linuxares I'm not a generous god!
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7,970
    Country:
    Sweden
    Okey stop fighting now. If you don't wanna use it and see if it works in the next version, don't use it. Simple as that. As it seem to work for now? Let it be?
     
    Taorn, hippy dave, Tokiwa and 6 others like this.
  10. masagrator

    masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,390
    Country:
    Poland
    Because this is how HOS works? Duh.
    OK.
    Simple as that. Open source drm is shittiest DRM in existence and thinking that SciresM added it there as drm
    implies that SciresM is an idiot.

    I needed to finish this discussion somehow. :)

    @lower:
    It's like saying "Nintendo did it purposefully", but shifting responsibility on Atmosphere team. You're saying they did something they didn't need to do. And this is wrong, otherwise whole purpose of Atmosphere could go to hell.
    Purpose of Atmosphere is again - HOS reimplementation. Enabling access to developer apps on retail units would be against Atmosphere purpose, because this is not how it's in HOS. It's really that hard to understand?
     
    Last edited by masagrator, Sep 22, 2020
    masterchan777 and mathew77 like this.
  11. ShadowOne333

    ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,149
    Country:
    Mexico
    When did I say that wasn't how HOS worked or that it was specifically done for DRM reasons?
    I said Atmosphere disables them purposefully, and that holds true, the reason why isn't necessary for obvious reasons.
    Never did I say it was DRM, I think people implying stuff without reading properly fall under the bold word category.

    Enough side-tracking and off-topic tho, I will no longer reply to comments out of topic for this thread.
     
  12. Tokiwa

    Tokiwa GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Brazil
    I hope you update it later (if needed). If it stops working we'll just have to cross that bridge when that happens, just like how the scene always did.

    Thank you for your contribution.
     
    ShadowOne333 and linuxares like this.
  13. mrdude

    OP mrdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    I've already written all the code for it and modded the current version...so when it needs updated, it will literally take about 20 seconds to fix. I'll post when it's needed.
    [​IMG]

    :-)
     
    Last edited by mrdude, Sep 22, 2020
  14. gregory-samba

    gregory-samba GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2020
    Messages:
    269
    Country:
    United States
    @mrdude - Thanks man. Like someone already previously stated it would be sick to have this all wrapped together into something you could run on the Switch, maybe by a payload so firmware updates wouldn't stop a normal homebrew from working? Not sure, but this is cool none the less. Thanks for taking the time to create and share it with the community. I also wouldn't worry about the people that think they can predict the future, because if they could I'd really want to know the winning Lotto numbers for the Powerball tomorrow night.
     
    peteruk and ShadowOne333 like this.
  15. linuxares

    linuxares I'm not a generous god!
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7,970
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well shit... there goes my plan for the weekend
     
    gregory-samba and ShadowOne333 like this.
  16. mrdude

    OP mrdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    First post updated, modded hactool to show less info on kip extraction - also print the Patches.ini patch to a file + added support for future update (hex will only need changed if/when this happens). Probably that's me done with this now until Atmosphere loader drastically changes.....hopefully it will be ok for the near future though, time will tell.....
     
    peteruk, mathew77, hippy dave and 3 others like this.
  17. ShadowOne333

    ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,149
    Country:
    Mexico
    Would you mind if I ask you what part of hactool's source did you modify?
    I ask so I can recompile the Linux tools I made, and also update the Bash script so you can update the pack in the OP with Linux scripts as well :)
    Drop me the changes through PM if you want.
     
  18. mrdude

    OP mrdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    In kip.c - comment out this line:

    Code:
    if (ctx->tool_ctx->action & ACTION_INFO) {
            //kip1_print(ctx, 0); //don't print out kip info
            printf("\n");
        }
    
    I also commented out the message about missing prod.key - I think that was in main.c, but I can't remember if it was that on another file.
     
    Last edited by mrdude, Sep 23, 2020
    hippy dave and ShadowOne333 like this.
  19. ShadowOne333

    ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,149
    Country:
    Mexico
    Is it this code from main.c?
    Code:
        /* Try to populate default keyfile. */
        FILE *keyfile = NULL;
        if (keypath.valid == VALIDITY_VALID) {
            keyfile = os_fopen(keypath.os_path, OS_MODE_READ);
        }
        FILE *homekeyfile = open_key_file((tool_ctx.action & ACTION_DEV) ? "dev" : "prod");
        if (homekeyfile == NULL) {
            //printf("[WARN] %s.keys does not exist.\n", (tool_ctx.action & ACTION_DEV) ? "dev" : "prod");
        } else if (keyfile == NULL) {
            keyfile = homekeyfile;
        } else {
            fclose(homekeyfile);
        }

    Btw, I noticed something else.
    When I generate the patch for latest Atmos, I'm getting different values from the current IPS/INI we have.
    For example:

    The IPS seems to also be different.
    Original IPS is 26 bytes, while the one from AutoIPS is 14 bytes only.
    Is this normal?
     
    Last edited by ShadowOne333, Sep 23, 2020
  20. mrdude

    OP mrdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    Difference in ips patch is because the original ips patches 4 bytes in 2 places (2 Arm64 instructions), this one only patches 1 byte (Only part of 1 Arm64 instruction). Therefore the generated ips will be a few bytes shorter - if that makes sense. Yes - that's the line to comment out in main.c

    Also - the patch that's generated is only for the loader.kip, If any firmware patches are needed - these still need to be downloaded from your patch provider.
     
    Last edited by mrdude, Sep 23, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - AutoIPS, Patcher,