Auto Set SD

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by alittleboy, Aug 15, 2008.

Aug 15, 2008

Auto Set SD by alittleboy at 6:19 PM (1,111 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. alittleboy
    OP

    Newcomer alittleboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    I just got my Supercard DS1 today and I tried loading up Castlevania DOS to watch intro. It lags after the bats fly away.

    I tried changing to a higher speed, but it still lagged. When I did the auto set sd speed, it only gave me 16.

    I have the A-data 4GB SDHC Class 6 card.

    Anyone know why I'm still lagging with this fast card?

    EDIT: I have a fat ds if that matters and I have used about 2GB of the memory so far.
     
  2. Kijof

    Newcomer Kijof Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Brazil
  3. alittleboy
    OP

    Newcomer alittleboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    I tried doing what you said, but it still lags.

    I even set the speed to 32 x and it still lags.
     
  4. kayjay

    Newcomer kayjay Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Korea, South
    FORMATTER AND FAT TYPE MAKE NO DIFFERENT AT ALL.

    first of all, to set speed manually, "patch speed" has to be unchecked.
    and then set speed to '4' or higher than '27' manually.
    in the case of the latter, be sure of your sdcard's autoset speed is capable the speed that you manually set.

    you can solve the castlevania prob like this way, but it causes unstableness with many other roms.
    ex) white screen
    moreover, if "patch speed" is disabled, you cannot use the rts function.

    so i recommand that you use 2 os; the official os with patch mode enabled, and ysmenu(or official dstt os)
    and you can choose the os depend on various roms.
     
  5. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    FAT formatting(NOT fat DS vs lite DS) of the memory makes a difference, but formatter makes NO difference at all. Dual boot is a very viable solution, but if you wanna solve problems within the SC OS try setting DMA to on, and disable all other patches like soft reset RTS and cheats, which add extra routines for the DS to process during game thus slowing it down. The fastest formatting is FAT(FAT16) with 64K cluster size, although it won't help everyone.
     
  6. alittleboy
    OP

    Newcomer alittleboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for your replies,

    I'll try to do what you guys suggested. I'll let you know what works.
     
  7. geokilla

    Member geokilla GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    At least your Auto Set SD speed doesn't set it to 5.

    Try to manually increase it till you get instability in games or white screens. I'm no good with these things, but I heard that if the read speed is too high, there will be problems.
     
  8. currynoodles

    Member currynoodles GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Haha. Mine is automatically set at 5 too. I'm so tempted to go back to my R4, things were so much simpler on it. I hardly use RTS and all those fancy features anyway. My reason for upgrade was because the R4 team stopped most of their support for their cart.
     

Share This Page