Auto-Booting Gecko OS Channel?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Xeijin, Nov 16, 2008.

Nov 16, 2008

Auto-Booting Gecko OS Channel? by Xeijin at 3:17 AM (3,892 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. Xeijin
    OP

    Member Xeijin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tracked down a Gecko OS 1.07b launcher it works great but I'm installing it for a friend who would prefer a one click start through everything.

    I know that there is an auto-loading version of wiigator's backup loader, but he (like me) is loading cheats from Ocarina on to an original disc (Super Smash Bros Brawl PAL) and only Gecko OS seems to be able to launch original games.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. falcomainer

    Newcomer falcomainer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i could really do with one of these, someone make one and post a link plz
     
  3. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    good idea [​IMG] i could do with an auto version, i dont need to touch configs, ocarinas always on, and my t.v. is pal/ntsc inputs [​IMG]
    il get in touch with Nuke [​IMG]
     
  4. falcomainer

    Newcomer falcomainer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    thanks alot
     
  5. falcomainer

    Newcomer falcomainer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    will the channel be autoboot with ocarina on, i would leave it off, everything off just autoboot if thats fine with you djdynamite123
     
  6. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nuke told me, possible update with a setting which will be stored like on the sd card or hidden in the wii, which will go by your settings!!! e.g. auto launch with/without ocarina on, etc so you save your settings and theyre stored!! [​IMG]..... cool eh [​IMG]
     
  7. falcomainer

    Newcomer falcomainer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    so i suppose no-ones gonna make an autoboot gecko os channel, if someone does can you pm the link to it in this topic, thanks
     
  8. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    therefore when you hit open app, or start on channel, it will auto launch the game, with a setting saved somewhere, he's looking into it, as many have requested it, allot don't need the configs, as that will be a saved file or something
     
  9. falcomainer

    Newcomer falcomainer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    ok so we gotta wait til he finishes this, or do we do it ourselves
     
  10. Phratt

    Member Phratt GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    United States
    I'm a complete noob so forgive me for being lost but Why does everyone want auto boot so bad? What exactly does the backup loader make you go through without autoboot? And Does Gamma .03 have autoboot?
     
  11. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wait till he finishes it, its not totally needed really, but for one click people it is* lol, this is more for people with chips not loaders.
     
  12. falcomainer

    Newcomer falcomainer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    yeah 0.3 gamma has an autoboot, look at a topic on it
     
  13. falcomainer

    Newcomer falcomainer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    nahh youre right i dunno why im making such a big fuss over it, but if when its let me know
     
  14. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you modded then mate?
     
  15. falcomainer

    Newcomer falcomainer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    dunno what you mean but if youre saying is my wii modded then no
     
  16. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Any updates/progress on this? Auto booting Gecko is what brought me here in the first place
     
  17. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not yet, Awaiting the next release from Nuke which hopefully fixes the new games with new IOS's wghich can extract & use them if needed, whilst bypassing errors, etc

    Just be patient my man, for now it just 1 extra click....
     
  18. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG] 1 more click
    [​IMG] been using an autoboot gamma channel to reduce clicking but would prefer Gecko i suppose since its took me coming up to two weeks to get a banner into either one with no success ill continue trying to pass the time lol
     

Share This Page