Assassin's Creed II - Discovery

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by OunknownO, Nov 15, 2009.

Nov 15, 2009
  1. OunknownO
    OP

    Newcomer OunknownO Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    is it possible to play Assassin's Creed II - Discovery on nds?
     
  2. clonesniper666

    Member clonesniper666 KRII LUN AUS

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    The Great Underworld Warzone
    Country:
    United States
    Yes but only if your card supports dsi enhanced games, I only know the Acekard 2i works with it but there should be other cards that do to.
     
  3. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, but only the NDS version. The iPhone version will not work.
     
  4. Kwartel

    Member Kwartel The fairest in all the land

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,298
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Stupit questions deserve stupid awnsers
     
  5. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I hope you realize that Depravo is using sarcasm. Stupid response warrants stupid answer.
     
  6. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was going for 'patronising' rather than sarcastic. [​IMG]
     
  7. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I couldn't think of a better word. My word book not good. [​IMG]
     
  8. ZeroTm

    Member ZeroTm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    So the game will never work on any non dsi flashcards?
     
  9. Magmorph

    Member Magmorph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    It already does on most flashcards.
     
  10. Kawo

    Member Kawo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    The camera function don't work on the DSi but is normal.
    And seeing my face on "wanted" poster is not my greatest desire.
     
  11. OunknownO
    OP

    Newcomer OunknownO Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States

    it works on evolution cyclo DS
     
  12. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Guys, the Patch for Assassin's Creed II: Discovery is out. This patch ONLY WORKS FOR ORIGINAL R4 USERS USING ONLY VERSION 1.18 FIRMWARE. It will not work if you're using R4 with YSMenu. Here's the Link: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=E1R1PQBD. Credits goes to whomever made the patch and credit goes to fbh, for Uploading the patch. The original topic/thread can be found in the "ROM Hacking and Translations" section.
     

Share This Page