ashes cricket 2009

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by muffin, Nov 4, 2009.

Nov 4, 2009

ashes cricket 2009 by muffin at 1:44 PM (1,709 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. muffin
    OP

    Member muffin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi i have got wiiflow and preloader v0.30 iso v70 system menu v482 , homebrew 1.0.5 ios 61 v19.26, wii system ver 4.2e and cIOSCORPv3.5.i have just updated homebrew to 1.0.6 . when i d/l a version to the above game it did not work 100% without a save file being copyed into the wii memory so i decided to hire the game , now the problem is that my wii will not play the game with out updateing the wii consol it self and it came up with a warning that if the wii have been soft mod or modified in anyway this update will take the unauthorised updates etc ... i have also got pikmin 2 and ashes cricket are both orignal discs and they still will not work unless the wii system is updated but it does not say what it will update to

    so any thoughts on this matter please

    thankyou
     
  2. cwstjdenobs

    Member cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Turn off disc updates in the preloadser systemmenu hacks menu.
     
  3. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    yup this is the way to avoid disc updates...it is one of the items in your preloader hacks.ini
     
  4. muffin
    OP

    Member muffin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    many thanks for your replys i have turned off disc updates in preloader settings and the games will still not work for some reason , i would have thought that any orignal game would work ??

    thankyou


    [​IMG]
     
  5. cwstjdenobs

    Member cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How exactly does it not work? Does the Disc Channel give you an error or do you get a black screen?

    edit: Turn off Force Disc Games to run under IOS249. That's your problem now. That's used if you want disc channel loading with no cIOScorp or mod chip.

    edit the second: Also make sure you are using IOS70 for the sytem menu - not 249
     
  6. muffin
    OP

    Member muffin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thankyou for your reply now how simple was that lol it worked a treat many thanks [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  7. muffin
    OP

    Member muffin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i am afraid that i spoke to soon although ashes cricket loaded up and able to play pikmin 2 will not load up at all either through wii disc loader of nerogamma 7 rev 14. also that bootmil 2 keeps booting in first before preloader [​IMG]


    thankyou
     
  8. cwstjdenobs

    Member cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, if you only want bootmii for brick protection (I'm guessing you already have a nand dump) then just rename the bootmii folder on the3 SD card to something else.

    I don't use cIOScorp so the problems wirh retail discs are new to me. Maybe try asking here http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=188378 .
     
  9. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Just rename the bootmii folder on your SD card to No_bootmii and you´re fine. If you want bootmii to start again rename it back to bootmii.

    And for the disc loading problem... I recommend to stick with USB loaders(WiiFlow is one of the best ATM), its easy, hassle free and it loads faster and no more DVDs to burn :-)
     
  10. muffin
    OP

    Member muffin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    many thanks for your reply i am sorry to say that pikmin 2 will not load either through the main wii disc loader or wiiflow so i am abit confused why as the cricket game loaded and played . and how i am having problems with this issue

    i am trying to update hackmil installer to v0.6 and i get this error :

    hackmil installer v0.6 cannot continue there is no vulnerable iso installed on this wii...

    thankyou
     
  11. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    This error is because you have cIOSCORP installed.

    You´ll have to a) install a clean IOS 36 from NUSD or
    b) get rid of cIOSCORP by using the uninstaller or Det1re´s Uncorp.

    Then run hackmii installer again.
     
  12. muffin
    OP

    Member muffin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    many thanks for your reply i will give this a try thankyou [​IMG]
     

Share This Page