Arm 11 core 1 . An excecption occurred

DOrayaki

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 4, 2021
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
79
Country
United Kingdom
Hello guys

I am the proud owner of a nintendo 2ds xl. For some reason this error appeared and it made some of the games to stop working

I have followed the tutorials online and the videos on youtube, downloaded the latest release from Luma (10.2.1), placed both files in the sd card root and replaced them.
The menu of "luma 3ds configuration" appeared at my first try, selected the 3rd option. But the error still there. When i check the settings the version is still 11.13 and not 11.14 like in the videos I have seen. Didnt worked, you guys have any clues?

Thank you
 

AsWeGoAlong14

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 25, 2019
Messages
64
Trophies
0
Location
New South Wales
Website
ronandpeggy.carrd.co
XP
254
Country
Australia
I'd say when all else fails, format the SD card.
Copy everything off your SD card, reformat it in FAT32 + 32 KB cluster size with either Windows File Explorer or guiformat, and full Write + Verify the empty card in H2testw to check if it's fake or faulty.
 
  • Like
Reactions: DOrayaki

CoolMe

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
7,787
Trophies
1
Age
29
XP
36,838
Country
United States
@DOrayaki What caused this did you do a system update? And it appears the system is still on 11.13 after that? Does the Arm11 error appear only when you launch the game, randomly during gameplay, or when you first boot the system and preventing you from accessing the home menu?
 
  • Like
Reactions: DOrayaki

DOrayaki

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 4, 2021
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
79
Country
United Kingdom
@DOrayaki What caused this did you do a system update? And it appears the system is still on 11.13 after that? Does the Arm11 error appear only when you launch the game, randomly during gameplay, or when you first boot the system and preventing you from accessing the home menu?
I dont remember doing any update myself tbh. I have installed the new luma package but the error persists. It appears only as I launch the games. But oddly enough, if I launch an emulator (Pico in this case) most of the times it let me play, If i launch for ex, Fifa or Mario Kart it would appear most of the times but sometimes only after 1 min of launching the game, If the game launches without error (rare at this point, but may happen) it wount appear at the middle of the game..
Hope it makes sense

THank you
 

CoolMe

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
7,787
Trophies
1
Age
29
XP
36,838
Country
United States
I dont remember doing any update myself tbh. I have installed the new luma package but the error persists. It appears only as I launch the games. But oddly enough, if I launch an emulator (Pico in this case) most of the times it let me play, If i launch for ex, Fifa or Mario Kart it would appear most of the times but sometimes only after 1 min of launching the game, If the game launches without error (rare at this point, but may happen) it wount appear at the middle of the game..
Hope it makes sense

THank you
This doesn't sound consistent, could be a sign of the sdcard reader failing. First, I would suggest testing the sdcard with h2testw (backup sdcard content first) and reformating it as FAT32 32kb cluster size (64kb if your sdcard is +64GB), if the issue still persists restore a nand backup, or do CTRTransfer. If none of them work, then it's definitely the sdcard reader.
 

DOrayaki

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 4, 2021
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
79
Country
United Kingdom
This doesn't sound consistent, could be a sign of the sdcard reader failing. First, I would suggest testing the sdcard with h2testw (backup sdcard content first) and reformating it as FAT32 32kb cluster size (64kb if your sdcard is +64GB), if the issue still persists restore a nand backup, or do CTRTransfer. If none of them work, then it's definitely the sdcard reader.
Any specific program to format it or the windows format tool is enough?
 

DOrayaki

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 4, 2021
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
79
Country
United Kingdom
Use Guiformat32 specially if you have a +32GB sdcard.
So I have used guiformat, and I have backed up to a new folder on the PC. Then I used a new sd card with 32gb (latest was 16gb) since the 16 could be corrupted and i have formated with gui format, then runned the h2testw. Everything ok. Then pasted the previous content of the 16gb to this new one. Inserted in the console. Now I have nothing after turning it on. Why?
 

DOrayaki

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 4, 2021
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
79
Country
United Kingdom
Use Guiformat32 specially if you have a +32GB sdcard.
Honestly i dont remember how I have done the nintendo. I have done wii and recently wii U with success, but this one it was long ago. I just know that I have a R4 and i should not touch the card inside. Other than that my intention was to increase the memory of the 16gb sd card but suddenly this arm 11 error appeared, I thought ot myself, "its a good way to change card either way" , but so far not great success
 

CoolMe

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
7,787
Trophies
1
Age
29
XP
36,838
Country
United States
So I have used guiformat, and I have backed up to a new folder on the PC. Then I used a new sd card with 32gb (latest was 16gb) since the 16 could be corrupted and i have formated with gui format, then runned the h2testw. Everything ok. Then pasted the previous content of the 16gb to this new one. Inserted in the console. Now I have nothing after turning it on. Why?
Nothing, just black screen? With the blue led on? Go to the Luma3DS menu (by pressing select on boot) and deselect the "disable Arm11 notification". Also assuming you have the Luma3DS files on the sdcard.
 

DOrayaki

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 4, 2021
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
79
Country
United Kingdom
Nothing, just black screen? With the blue led on? Go to the Luma3DS menu (by pressing select on boot) and deselect the "disable Arm11 notification". Also assuming you have the Luma3DS files on the sdcard.
So i just restarted while selecting the "select" button and the luma menu appeared. the option "disbale arm 11 exception handlers" was not selected, I tried to select it and saved
Now it seems to work and no more error. That is great isnt it? Can i keep it like this?

Also how should I upgrade to a new card since I have done this with the previous 16gb and not the new 32gb card? They all share the same content but with this new one nothing appears on the menu when turning on, the games and homebrew are not there
 

CoolMe

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
7,787
Trophies
1
Age
29
XP
36,838
Country
United States
So i just restarted while selecting the "select" button and the luma menu appeared. the option "disbale arm 11 exception handlers" was not selected, I tried to select it and saved
Now it seems to work and no more error. That is great isnt it? Can i keep it like this?

Also how should I upgrade to a new card since I have done this with the previous 16gb and not the new 32gb card? They all share the same content but with this new one nothing appears on the menu when turning on, the games and homebrew are not there
No, you shouldn't select it.
Plug back the old sdcard and see if it boots to the home menu.
To update to new sdcard, just format it as FAT32 32KB cluster size and copy & paste the files to it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: DOrayaki

DOrayaki

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 4, 2021
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
79
Country
United Kingdom
No, you shouldn't select it.
Plug back the old sdcard and see if it boots to the home menu.
To update to new sdcard, just format it as FAT32 32KB cluster size and copy & paste the files to it.
But when it was unselected the arm 11 error appeared, with this selected it doenst appeared....

After copy and paste to the new card, the menu appears as the old one but when opening a game the error type "the card was removed" appears...
 

CoolMe

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
7,787
Trophies
1
Age
29
XP
36,838
Country
United States
But when it was unselected the arm 11 error appeared, with this selected it doenst appeared...
The Arm11 is not the problem, the problem is what's causing it, and hiding it will definitely not help in solving the problem.
the menu appears as the old one but when opening a game the error type "the card was removed" appears...
What error is that? Again, are you using a flashcart (Ntrboot) with CFW installed in it?
 

DOrayaki

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 4, 2021
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
79
Country
United Kingdom
The Arm11 is not the problem, the problem is what's causing it, and hiding it will definitely not help in solving the problem.

What error is that? Again, are you using a flashcart (Ntrboot) with CFW installed in it?
Hello

Sorry for the late reply. And thank you for the response

If you allow me, i took some pics of the screen and you can see by yourself since I have done this a long time ago and I cannot remember most of it to be honest.

Here it is :)
 

Attachments

  • 1.jpg
    1.jpg
    75.6 KB · Views: 43
  • 2.jpg
    2.jpg
    120.1 KB · Views: 46
  • 3.jpg
    3.jpg
    78.6 KB · Views: 45
  • 4.jpg
    4.jpg
    79.2 KB · Views: 39
  • 5.jpg
    5.jpg
    77.7 KB · Views: 45
  • 6.jpg
    6.jpg
    75.4 KB · Views: 34

CoolMe

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2019
Messages
7,787
Trophies
1
Age
29
XP
36,838
Country
United States
Hello

Sorry for the late reply. And thank you for the response

If you allow me, i took some pics of the screen and you can see by yourself since I have done this a long time ago and I cannot remember most of it to be honest.

Here it is :)
Those files are on the R4's sdcard? If so then you have Ntrboot based CFW. I would suggest testing without it inserted, i don't know how you could leave such a BIG of a detail out despite asking you before, smh...
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I buy this, they pretend to be American but they're made in Poland.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Slippery Poles.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I been in the BBQ sauce/sweet potato gang lately
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I've rediscovered BBQ sauce recently. Good shit.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    And I got a can of chipotle adobo or adobo'd chipotle or whatever, waiting.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Need something to eat it with .
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Stores been selling these throw in the microwave whole potatoes for like $1.50 saves time
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Can't just eat it right out of the can like I do dried tomatoes.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Sweet potato mash with cheese sour cream and BBQ sauce so good
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I don't like mash :(
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I'm a picky little bitch.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Wanna mash
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I don't like 'em limp.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Give it to me good and hard, not limp and soggy.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Hard hot potato
  • Veho @ Veho:
    She got scared of a little bush.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    She whacked that bush
  • Veho @ Veho:
    No point beating around the bush.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Just a good whack and leave
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I'm fine with that.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Awww, doggy wants to be brushed. Bunny has objections.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    If I was that dog I'd want to be brushed also
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: If I was that dog I'd want to be brushed also