Homebrew RELEASE Aquaria on Switch Homebrew

dimag0g

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 1, 2018
Messages
31
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
173
Country
France
I was recently working on AquariaOSE source code and finally made it run on Nintendo Switch.
The map view is buggy and a bunch of non-essential features is missing, but otherwise the game is playable with joy-cons attached.
https://github.com/dimag0g/Aquaria/releases

Obviously, you need to get the game data to run it, $10 on bit-blot website or GoG.
http://www.bit-blot.com/aquaria/buy.html

Installation instructions, default controls mapping, as well as known bugs are listed here:
https://github.com/dimag0g/Aquaria/tree/switch

Homebrew App Store link (for those who don't want to miss the updates):
https://apps.fortheusers.org/switch/Aquaria

A short (30-second) video showing a game loading and Naija swimming around:
 
Last edited by dimag0g,

cucholix

00000780 00000438
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
3,011
Trophies
1
Age
42
XP
4,961
Country
Chile
Works pretty smooth, thanks
There's an issue with the (+) button that make the game crash, the (-) button opens the in-game menu, could it possible map the option menu to (+) and disable (-) to avoid crashes?

Also the L button open the map, but it has render problems flashing like textures over it.
 
Last edited by cucholix,

dimag0g

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 1, 2018
Messages
31
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
173
Country
France
There's an issue with the (+) button that make the game crash, the (-) button opens the in-game menu, could it possible map the option menu to (+) and disable (-) to avoid crashes? Also the L button open the map, but it has render problems flashing like textures over it.

(+) doesn't crash the game, it quits it. The occasional crash on exit is unrelated. A lot of homebrew apps quit on (+), so I thought I followed a convention here :) I know it sucks to hit the quit button accidentally, but it helps to have it in case of soft hangs. If I see no reports of such hangs, I'll consider disabling it, or perhaps mapping both buttons to ESCAPE key.

I know the world map is broken, I just considered the problem to be mild enough to post a release regardless. In general, there's a list of known bugs at the end of the README page.

-snip-
 
Last edited by x65943,
  • Like
Reactions: cucholix

dimag0g

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 1, 2018
Messages
31
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
173
Country
France
Hope you'll deal with the world map and the gracefully quitting!

World map is my top priority, graceful qutting, not so much. I know I made some slop while replacing SDL_GL with EGL, but it's not the kind of bug a good project manager will tell you to fix ASAP.
 
  • Like
Reactions: mathew77

dimag0g

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 1, 2018
Messages
31
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
173
Country
France
BTW, does anybody know which visual effects are produced by the GL framebuffer extension and shaders? I see no difference whether I enable or disable those options in my builds.

PS. Got it: framebuffer effects are for instance the "waves" which appear when rolling, and shaders are not used in the original game (they were added for mods to use but I didn't find a single mod which requires shaders).
 
Last edited by dimag0g,

Hendrich

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 17, 2009
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
103
Country
United States
Hey- I know its been awhile but I'm having problems with this port. Controls don't work properly- I start at the menu but none of the buttons allow me to start a 'new game'. On latest FW/atmos.
 

dimag0g

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 1, 2018
Messages
31
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
173
Country
France
Hey- I know its been awhile but I'm having problems with this port. Controls don't work properly- I start at the menu but none of the buttons allow me to start a 'new game'. On latest FW/atmos.

Sorry, but https://gbatemp.net/threads/switch-with-autorcm-wont-accept-payload.590261 :sad:

Normally the "A" or the "R" buttons are supposed to work. Try reinstalling it completely (remove the entire /switch/aquaria/): if you have changed the controller config in a way that nothing is assigned to "primary action", you are effectively locked out of the menu.
 
Last edited by dimag0g,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assumption_of_Mary