Anyone got Fallout 3 PC to work?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Satangel, Nov 2, 2008.

Nov 2, 2008
  1. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I'm at the official forums and I've read hundreds of topics with problems, the game crashes all the time, you can't use the VATS system or you'll lag like hell, ....

    I really hope the developers bring out a patch very soon, else I'm bringing this game back (yes I've bought it)

    Anyone here got it to work?
     


  2. dirty_harry

    Member dirty_harry GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Australia
    I've 'got' the game, and I'm running on XP on a semi-old machine, i have a fairly tricky configuration with windowblinds and dual monitors, but the game hasn't crashed a single time in over 6 hours of gaming. The problems apparently stem from Vista (the evil child of microsoft) and certain video drivers. Setting textures too high also seems to cause more frequent crashes (memory leak issue i presume).

    During vats i experience no slowdown, so it is 100% use able.

    to answer your question, yes its working, much better than most games in fact.

    just ditch vista and you're golden id say.

    BTW, great game, if you enjoy an open world where you can play however you want to, do whatever you want to, then don't return the game. Its a real treat!
     
  3. Jackreyes

    Jackreyes Newbie

    my friend thinks it sort of fails on ATI graphics cards...
     
  4. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I've seen loads of people on the forums with XP on their machine, still doesn't work.
    I've updated my drivers, still doesn't work.

    @ Jackreyes: It crashes on all the video cards, Nvidia or ATI.
     
  5. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Works on my computer but if I die I get the memory leak error and have to restart my last autosave again it is really annoying [​IMG] and it crashed the first time I left the Vault but next time I started a new game it did not strange. Played about 5 hours into the game so far and the FPS and detail is amazing for my computer specs and the VATS works. If it did not crash when I die it would run ok.

    I disabled ffdshow for all codecs.
    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Got the latest Games for Windows Live: http://download.microsoft.com/download/5/0....02.0241.00.msi

    Settings:
    1400x900, Vsync off, 2xAA, 4xAF, Detail High and HDR enabled. Nivida Driver: 178.24 WHQL

    Specs:
    Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.080814-1236) fully updated.
    Processor: IntelĀ® PentiumĀ® 4 CPU 2.66GHz (OC to 3.11GHZ)
    Memory: 1536MB RAM DDR 400
    Hard Drive: 160 GB WD Caviar Blue WD1600AAJS SATA-2
    Video Card: BFG GeForce 8800 GTS OC 320MB (G80)
    Sound Card: Realtek HD Audio output
    Motherboard: P4VM900-SATA2
     
  6. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hm, sounds like it's worth waiting for a patch before I buy it. I'd recommend the same to be honest.
     
  7. barcode1999

    Newcomer barcode1999 Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Using vista ultimate 64bit here with absolutely no problems at all , fantastic game all round [​IMG]

    I'm running high settings (4xAA, 1280x1024, HDR Lighting enabled) with a :

    Phenom 9550 @ stock speeds
    4gb ddr2 800MHz
    Geforce 8800 GTS 640MB
    150GB Raptor X HDD


    On a side note i am using the beta nvidia drivers i think the version is 180.42 so maybe try them
     
  8. sanghoku

    Member sanghoku GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Belgium
    vista HP
    7800gtx, driver vers: 7.15.11.7519

    works flawless, 15hrs in gametime, not a single crash or problem...
     
  9. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I've tried everything, still doesn't work [​IMG]
     
  10. jumpman17

    Former Staff jumpman17 He's a semi-aquatic egg laying mammal of action!

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    8,972
    Country:
    United States
    What is the VATS system. It keeps popping up and saying to press V to use the VATS system but it never does anything.
     
  11. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    You can use that when an enemy is around to aim where you want to shoot.
    (or something like that) [​IMG]

    Found a video for you :

    http://video.aol.com/video-detail/fallout-3-vats/1117046897
     
  12. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    I've only had 2 minor problems when playing Fallout 3 and those are that the first times I started Fallout 3 I got a nice black screen for about 2-3 minutes before the actual game started and a single crash when drinking from one of the toilets in Megaton [​IMG]

    Other than that I haven't had any problems at all, it runs fine on my old computer with quite decent settings:
    1024x768, 4xAA, 8xAF, Detail - high and HDR enabled.

    Specs:
     
  13. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Do you have Vista 64bit?
     
  14. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Nope, only 32bits seeing as I knew that I was going to buy a new computer sooner or later.
     
  15. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I really don't get why it doesn't work here.
    I know 64bit has major problems with some games, but I've tried so many things, and it still doesn't work. Usually a few simple fixes make the game work, but with this one, no way.
    Ah, I'm off to Far Cry 2 then, that will keep me amused for a while [​IMG]
    And else, Red Alert 3 and Dead Space are mine too
     
  16. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Bethesda is known for releasing great games with some major bugs that usually are fixed in later patches. Just look at Oblivion, when it was released I could barely play for more than an hour without it crashing, but with new patches most problems were solved and now I can play it almost perfectly.

    Just as a note, I bought my copy from Steam since I didn't want SecuROM installed on my computer.
     
  17. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Manged to fix the crash after dying on mine [​IMG] You need to right-click fallout3.exe and set compatibility mode to windows 2000. Then launch using fallout3.exe, instead of FalloutLauncher.exe.
     
  18. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    I always launch through Fallout 3.exe since that way I don't have to have Steam running [​IMG]
     
  19. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    That is usually the kinda work around you need to do to get some games to work on Vista, but with this, it doesn't help anything :'(
     
  20. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    It works 100% on my Vista x64 computer. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page