Anyone else experience this problem?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by jeffiesnugglebot, Apr 24, 2013.

Apr 24, 2013
  1. jeffiesnugglebot
    OP

    Newcomer jeffiesnugglebot Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry if this has been solved before, I tried to find something but couldn't. My problem is that my DSTwo runs fine and plays GBA ROMs fine, but won't play NDS ROMs. I get the regular list of games, but there's a black background and the game titles aren't displayed. The top screen is black with what appears to be the address of my ROM folder, but all garbled. I am using a 3DS XL. My DSTwo worked fine three days ago.

    http://i.imgur.com/MisVSum.jpg

    http://i.imgur.com/cY6rwzV.jpg

    Thank you!
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  3. jeffiesnugglebot
    OP

    Newcomer jeffiesnugglebot Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I tried that, but I'm still having this problem
     
  4. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Backup the stuff you need to backup from your µSD card to your PC and format the µSD card with the Panasonic SD Formatter.
    It's on filetrip.
     
  5. jeffiesnugglebot
    OP

    Newcomer jeffiesnugglebot Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Still not working :-/
     
  6. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    looks like a buggered theme (or a corrupt globalsettings.ini).

    edit: perhaps its your globalsettings.ini not pointing to a valid theme folder.

     
  7. jeffiesnugglebot
    OP

    Newcomer jeffiesnugglebot Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I figured out how to change my theme, and then it looked normal, but the language was all messed up. Strange characters. So I changed the language to Chinese and then back to English and now everything looks normal. But when I try to run a ROM, it brings me to a white top screen and a bottom screen that just shows the Hotkey Menu. I'll post a picture in a bit. I'm on my phone.






    EDIT: http://i.imgur.com/ZBLv13i.jpg

    Sorry if my terminology isn't correct, by the way
     
  8. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    try changing your 'hot-key' button combo.
     
  9. jeffiesnugglebot
    OP

    Newcomer jeffiesnugglebot Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Ahh that worked! Thank you :-)
     

Share This Page