Anybody having trouble with N. Super Mario Bros on their ACeKARD 2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by nitrodude150, May 15, 2008.

  1. nitrodude150
    OP

    Member nitrodude150 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    I get blackscreens EVERY where else....
     
  2. Kellicros

    Member Kellicros GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    Try turning off soft-reset and download play I heard it runs better on faster microsd cards.
     
  3. nitrodude150
    OP

    Member nitrodude150 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    that's soo ghetto....
     
  4. satel

    Member satel Luigi's Big Brother

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,533
    Location:
    a CIA in EMULAND
    Country:
    Tokelau
    everything worked perfect with my Veho 4gb microsd Class2 with soft reset & download play enabled but with my kingston made in japan 4gb class4 i had the black screens . !!!
     
  5. sk3tch

    Member sk3tch GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    Worked flawlessly on my AK2 + Kingston 1GB Taiwan microSD.
     
  6. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Works perfectly for me on my Ak2+4GB Kingston Taiwan.
     
  7. nitrodude150
    OP

    Member nitrodude150 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    I have a 2gb Sandisk Micro SD, but that doesn't SOUND like a problem, could it be the dump I have?
     
  8. SchuchWun

    Member SchuchWun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    The Burbs
    Country:
    Canada
    My girl has Acekard+2gb kingston works perfectly. I had problems with it on my EZFLASH 5 but it was solved with changing the card speed as i have a 2gb sandisk.
     
  9. nitrodude150
    OP

    Member nitrodude150 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    wait, what system is everyone running, I'm running FAT32, is that the problem?
     
  10. Kellicros

    Member Kellicros GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    That SHOULD be the problem, Sandisk 2G is generally slower than Kingston's(it is known to cause crashes in Castlevania games), and the AK2(at the moment) just doesn't work very well with slower cards. Other than having the SD replaced with a faster one, here's something you can try:

    Open up globalsettings.ini, play with the numbers in the following setting:

    sdCardSpeed = 0

    From what I read in a Chinese forum, this setting make use of the sdlist.ini to make AK2 works better on problematic cards(Sandisk is one of the listed cards in sdlist.ini), although I am still not sure how the number works, but someone has suggested better performance by having it set at 2.
     
  11. mhkwong

    Member mhkwong GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    seems like it works fine when its not a sdhc card. it works fine on my kingston 2gb. but black screen on my sandisk 4gb sdhc class 2 and transcend 4gb sdhc class 6.
     
  12. Kellicros

    Member Kellicros GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    I have got it working perfectly on my Apacer 4GB Class 6.
     
  13. nitrodude150
    OP

    Member nitrodude150 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    LoLz finally got around to it, it works! TY VM!!
     
  14. vboy

    Newcomer vboy Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Australia
    no problems with a-data 4gb class 6. although, when i soft reset after playing it i can't boot anything else unless i turn off my ds and turn it back on.
     
  15. Topfragger

    Member Topfragger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Australia
    i got the same problem, its solved when you turn off all patches
     

Share This Page