Anybody have Hi-Res game Video?

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Raestloz, Aug 28, 2008.

Aug 28, 2008
  1. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Well, thanks to Ultimate Extras, now I have Windows DreamScene.

    This app allows me to use videos rather than pictures for my wallpaper, and it actually plays!

    The problem is, most videos I found is kinda in lo-res 680x??? I forgot, while my Monitor is set for 1280x1024

    Do any of you have hi-Res video of great games like GTAIV, Lion War, CoD4 or anything, as long as it's hi-res and not uploaded in rapidshare? If you do, please post the link here, even a trailer is nice, I'm currently using GTAIV trailer, but it's l-res, so the pic is pretty bad

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Record gameplay footage yourself. A program that records the screen would give you a video at the same resolution as your monitor (or ingame resolution if you have that set to something different).

    Would be a nice custom touch too, you could even splice clips from different games together.
     
  3. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Windows DreamScene is a waste of CPU usage.
     
  4. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    The problem is I have too many CPU usage so I can waste it as many as I want [​IMG]
    No, really, my PC is 2 weeks old, has 2GB or RAM, and Intel Cor 2 Duo, and is COMPLETELY empty, I can't help but to use it like this

    And another problem is I have only GeForce 7300, playing CoD 4 would be impossible.

    Anyway, What program can I use to record it?
     
  5. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Camstudio (Free)
    Fraps
    Camtasia Studio
    Snagit

    etc.

    Get a better video card, it'll help in the long run.
     
  6. Raestloz
    OP

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I plan to, but my PC is just 2 weeks old! I told the clerk "I'm going to use it for gaming"

    I meant CoD4, GTA, and the like, but she thought DotA, Ragnarok Online and the like, so yeah.... you got the idea, GeForce 7300 is for gaming indeed
     
  7. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    ...Windows DreamScene doesn't use CPU.

    It uses the GPU while its idle.
     
  8. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Blah it uses up resources
     
  9. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Um, that's even worse. Especially for those who use integrated. [​IMG]
     
  10. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    You're not using the resources.... so why not? When you start a game the background turns off.
     
  11. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    I have the Bioshock menu video, 1280x720. Also have the intro/extended trailer.
     

Share This Page