Any Region Changer Wii Firmware Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Oguzinho, Nov 18, 2008.

Nov 18, 2008
  1. Oguzinho
    OP

    Newcomer Oguzinho Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Turkey
    Hello GBAtemp User,

    I have a big problem,

    I installed with Any Region Changer the Jap. Firmware 3.2J
    befor that my Wii Firmware was 3.1E, now the problem,

    I cant install my Europe firmware, it gives my always errors, i dont know what i can do now ...
    It is over? : ( please help [​IMG]
     
  2. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    um try using the Ios Downgrader it actually works way better then the region changer.
     
  3. Oguzinho
    OP

    Newcomer Oguzinho Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Turkey
    Can i install 3.1E with the 3.0J Firmware?

    I dont want a brick
     
  4. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Um do you have the homebrew channel installed if you do just use the ios downgader to update to 3.1E.
     
  5. Oguzinho
    OP

    Newcomer Oguzinho Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Turkey
    Yes, ok i tried it, i am back to 3.1E i think, but now is coming this:

    Change your Wii console region to match the firmware region?
    If you do not, your Wii will be semibricked!!


    help whats now? i dont want a semi brick
     
  6. Oguzinho
    OP

    Newcomer Oguzinho Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Turkey
    Hmm okay i am back to firmware 3.1E but why does coming this semibricked text i posted?
    I was looking at Any Region Changer and there was all things right,
     
  7. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Um dont know what mine didn't show that error I don't know try the region changer and change it to 3.1E.
     
  8. Oguzinho
    OP

    Newcomer Oguzinho Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Turkey
    Sorry for the 3 posts but i think all things are ok again
    Very much thanks DarkLG, for IOS Downgrader Tipp

    I downgraded to 3.0J beqause the other came Errors!
    Then i upgraded to 3.1E, now i can play my Games again [​IMG]

    But only this semibricked message was shit, i hope i dont get one

    Thanks again [​IMG]
     
  9. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    No problem dude if I were you i would upgrade to 3.2E and install starfall so if you ever do get a brick you can access a recovery menu to unbrick.
     

Share This Page