Any other firmwares that can run on edge

Discussion in 'EDGE' started by Phazon13, Nov 14, 2009.

Nov 14, 2009
  1. Phazon13
    OP

    Member Phazon13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    United States
    Hye people, I was wondering if there is any possibility to run an other (not as outdated as the edge) firmware on it, like akaio?

    Ty in advance:)
     
  2. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Simple Answer:
    NO
     
  3. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Long Answer:
    NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
     
  4. inferleon

    Newcomer inferleon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    Country:
    United States
    um... can a mod just close this topic?
    It's very obvious that no any other firmware will work on EDGE- only it's own firmware.
     
  5. Phazon13
    OP

    Member Phazon13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    United States
    Okay thanks, you can close this one. It was just a simple question cause I read somewhere that r4 users could use multiple firmwares etc..[​IMG]
     
  6. retiredjerk

    Member retiredjerk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    edge OS rocks in my opinion, why bother? R4 users are forced to use other firmware f they want to play new stuff
     
  7. Phazon13
    OP

    Member Phazon13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    United States
    Compared to some other os'ses, edge os is completely retarded
     
  8. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Erm, it has the same interface as CycloDS?
     
  9. Phazon13
    OP

    Member Phazon13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    United States
    Yes the interface is good, but the support isn't. Hope it will be better now they've finished the iedge
     
  10. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    They would've released something like 20 updates by now if they weren't working on the iEDGE.
    Also, they only released 1.6 because of the iEDGE's release.
     
  11. inferleon

    Newcomer inferleon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    San Francisco, California
    Country:
    United States
    Yep thats right. Because the iEDGE would not be good if it cant play Bowsers Inside Story
     

Share This Page