any good Open PS2 Loader setup tutorial?

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by Flame, Apr 4, 2013.

Apr 4, 2013
  1. Flame
    OP

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,386
    Country:
    i cant seems to get Open PS2 Loader to work.
     


  2. bialy_gibson

    Member bialy_gibson GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Poland
  3. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,712
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    What do you need to know and what are you having problems with? HDD Loading? USB Loading? SMB Loading?
     
    Flame likes this.
  4. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What do you actually mean? There's very little to OPL...you just select a game from your list and run it.

    Edit - great minds require the same information....
     
    Flame and Foxi4 like this.
  5. Flame
    OP

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,386
    Country:
    im trying to do usb loading. when I format the game into required format it doesnt show up in OPL. OPL is blank. which software should I use for the right format. by format I mean when a software expands the game (iso) so it can be read by OPL.
     
  6. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,712
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    You don't need to use any additional software (unless the file exceeds 4GB, which is unlikely), you need to name the ISO right and put it in the right place. Remember, the only supported filesystem right now is FAT32, so format the stick accordingly.

    Depending on whether it's a CD or a DVD ISO, put it in either a folder named "CD" or "DVD" (must be uppercase), next you have to name the ISO in the following way (Name must not exceed 32 characters):

    RegionCode_Release.Number.Name of Your Game.iso

    for example:

    SCES_520.04.Killzone.iso

    Then the games will show up just fine. Keep in mind that USB Loading is very poor since the PS2 only has a USB1.1 port, the compatibility is also iffy. It is recommended that you use either HDD Loading or SMB Loading. Refrain from using scrubbed releases, clean ISO's work best. As for the region codes and release numbers, you can find them on the game's cover or online with relative ease. Also, make sure that USB Loading is enabled in OPL's settings if this fails to work. ;)
     
    YOUCANTSTOPME and Flame like this.
  7. pokefloote

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    WOW, for some reason I was still using the old method of converting (or is it actually just splitting) the games on my usb. I mean, I usually use SMB sharing and the naming method that foxi4 explained above, but all this time I could have saved myself some time when moving around games. ;O;
     
    Flame likes this.
  8. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,712
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Well, you're still required to go through the converting bull*hit if you need to split games bigger than the maximum size of a FAT32 file, but that's incredibly rare and you're better off using SMB. :P Standard FAT32 USB Sticks are supported since OPL v0.8. :)
     
    Flame likes this.
  9. pokefloote

    Member pokefloote GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,670
    Country:
    United States
    MGS 2 is a pretty common dual-layer game, I remember having problems with that in my newbie ps2 days... Anyway, yeah. Thanks. :)
     
    Flame likes this.
  10. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,712
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Yeah... but... USB Loading on PS2... Bleh, ehh, brrrup... :tpi:

    SMB MASTER RACE! :yayps3:
     
    Flame and pokefloote like this.
  11. Flame
    OP

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,386
    Country:
    do i put the ISO root of the USB? thanks for the help bro


    also can you link me to an example of a harddrive which would work with a PS2? if you know that much.
     
  12. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,712
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    As for hard drives, everything depends on what you mean. If you mean an internal hard drive, it will only work with Classic PS2's and only if you have the Network Adapter. Any standard ATA hard drive should work as long as the dimensions are correct. Technically you could connect one to the PS2, but that requires some soldering. There are some lists of compatible drives online, but even they state that "most drives work so just go for it".

    Hence Network Adapters can be expensive or difficult to come by these days plus HDD management on the PS2 is not exactly straightforward and easy, many people opt for SMB Loading, which is using a PC computer as a hard drive and loading through a LAN connection (provided they have a PS2 Slim at the ready or already own a Network Adapter) - it's much faster than USB Loading and has better compatibility, however HDD Loading still tops it.

    EDIT: Correction, the HDD can be ~137GB tops according to HDLoader's F.A.Q. (but things may have changed since then, so wait for someone else to confirm it)
    EDIT2: No longer applies. Just checked and people do connect bigger ones.
     
    Flame likes this.
  13. Flame
    OP

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,386
    Country:
    thanks man, thats all the help i need for now.
     
  14. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,712
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Alright, if you ever need anything else, feel free to send me a PM or open another thread... or post here, whatever floats your boat. ;)
     
    Flame likes this.
  15. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    SMB MASTER RACE! :nayps3:



    HDD MASTER RACE! :yayps3:
     
    Flame likes this.
  16. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,712
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    If you say so. For me, SMB is simply more convenient. :tpi:
     
    Flame likes this.
  17. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't know anything else really....jumped onto HDLoader back in 2005 (i think) and have been HDD'ing ever since. There was never any need to do anything else...SMB is convenient in many ways but once you've got your Network Adapter, IDE Caddy and IDE HDD you're good to go with the internal option and aren't reliant on anything for day to day play.
     
    Flame likes this.
  18. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,712
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    I probably would go the HDD way if my Classic PS2 was in working order and I had the adapter, however it is not and I can't be arsed to have it fixed. I'm using a Slim and to use IDE, I'd have to do some soldering and modding on it. ;)
     
    Flame likes this.
  19. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,102
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried SMB once, prefer HDD. Load times were longer and movie on Onimusha stuttered.
     
    Flame likes this.
  20. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,712
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    ...you sure it was on Full Duplex? Because Ethernet speeds far surpass the speed of the DVD drive itself - if it stuttered, it'd mean it was unplayable on disc. :tpi:
     
    Flame likes this.

Share This Page