1. MayorKitty96

    MayorKitty96 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I thought I was, but maybe I forgot. I'll try that later.
    Edit: They still won't move
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2016
  2. NGamerCole

    NGamerCole Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    That's really odd, not sure why that is.
     
  3. MayorKitty96

    MayorKitty96 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    What are the exact steps you take for moving buildings? I feel like if all of my other changes work okay, I might just be missing or skipping something.
     
  4. NGamerCole

    NGamerCole Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    At the moment I've only moved PWPs, I'll be moving houses once I get my new Villagers moved in.
    But I'm not sure what to tell you aside from the norm.
    I put down patterns where I want things to go and change the coordinates of the PWPs right ontop of the patterns.
    As you change the coordinates you can see the thing you're trying to move flash on the map editor, and I just press enter and it finalizes it from one spot to another.
    Save it, import it, and done.
     
  5. MayorKitty96

    MayorKitty96 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    This is getting so frustrating. I change the coordinates for the one flashing, press enter, save changes, import, nothing has moved. It's the only thing keeping me from finishing up some things in my town that I want to get done. I used to be able to move things flawlessly.
     
  6. Antisocial

    Antisocial Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    United States
    What I do after I've changed the coordinates is then click on another tab within the editor (villagers or Other) then go back to the Map tab and the building will have moved to the updated coordinates then.
     
  7. MayorKitty96

    MayorKitty96 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried that, they stay in the same spot but the new coordinates are still listed. Should I try a different browser? Or even a different computer?
     
  8. marc_max

    OP marc_max GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,028
    Country:
    ACNL Save Editor development has been stopped for a few days now due to lack of time.
    I've decided to upload a new beta:
    http://www.marcrobledo.com/apps/acnl-editor/beta/
    so anyone can help me to find all possible bugs, that will save me a lot of time.

    Be aware that most features may be broken.
     
  9. NGamerCole

    NGamerCole Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    How recent did you upload this, cause earlier I would move my police station little bit over and it would shoot way off to the right.
     
  10. marc_max

    OP marc_max GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,028
    Country:
    The url is different, I have not replaced the old version.
     
  11. MayorKitty96

    MayorKitty96 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    So far, the main bug that I have found is with moving the buildings. Once I click on the space I want to move it to, the first coordinate is correct, but the second one says "NaN" and then the building goes off of the map. I really like this as an option for moving things, though!
     
    marc_max likes this.
  12. marc_max

    OP marc_max GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,028
    Country:
    Which web browser are you using?
     
  13. MayorKitty96

    MayorKitty96 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using chrome

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Never mind, it's working now! Strange....but I'm glad i can move things again :)
     
    marc_max likes this.
  14. Something whatever

    Something whatever Gazer of the East
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2015
    Messages:
    518
    Country:
    United States
    Offline one finished by chance? :3
     
  15. TidusWulf

    TidusWulf Real Aloha
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    628
    Country:
    United States
    People having coordinates issues:

    I had a problem in the past when my browser was zoomed at anything other than 100%, so check that. Not saying for sure that's your problem, but that fixed mine.
     
  16. NGamerCole

    NGamerCole Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    Just checked to see my % on that page and it was on 90%, I will certainly check to see if that changes anything later.
     
  17. Merthyn

    Merthyn Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Marc! I tried your new beta version and I am having the same problem, I had before. If I change the name of the Mayor, the old name appears on the letters that I write to the villagers. It changes correctly everywhere else as far as I can tell. It just doesn't change on the letters. I've changed the name twice and the name that appears at the bottom of the letter is the original name that I used. I hope you can correct this. Other than that, I haven't had any problems with the editor. Thanks!
     
  18. Merthyn

    Merthyn Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Update: Okay, I found another problem with the beta editor! I changed some items in Nooks shop and the changes weren't there when I went into the game. I did this twice and it didn't work either time. I'm not sure if this holds true with all the shops or not.
     
  19. Crezut

    Crezut GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    Norway
    I don't think that the editor ever was able to change the names in old letters - but I could be wrong
     
  20. TidusWulf

    TidusWulf Real Aloha
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    628
    Country:
    United States
    The letter writing prompt's bottom line's name is not coded to mirror your mayor. It's its own string. You can literally write anything you want down there and update the string yourself. The default "from {mayor}" string is simply generated once when the character is first created. Anything you put as the bottom string will remain that string consistently until the next time you write another letter and decide to change it.

    So if you used to be "Bob" and now you're "Susan" and your letter says "from Mayor Bob", you can move the cursor down there and edit it to "from Mayor Susan" or even to "by order of King Dickbutt" and the game will keep those changes. Just to be clear, you make these changes in game, not in the editor.

    This is why the old letters don't change the referenced name. Because it records the whole string as character-inputted text, including whatever name was written down there, just as it does the body of the letter. The name is not coded to reference a value that's meant to match your player's name.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2016
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Crossing, Animal, Editor