1. Wolfling

    Wolfling GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    ok here's 6 of them.

    All Celeste DIYs (celeste.nhi)
    All DAL items (dal.nhi)
    All gold DIYs (gold.nhi)
    (most) Materials (materials.nhi)
    400 Nook Miles Tickets (nmt.nhi)
    All color robot heroes + parts to make 2 more (robothero.nhi)
    All Zodiac DIYs + parts (zodiac.nhi)

    Lmk if i missed any items, i can't actually test these because i won't have a hacked switch for around 2 weeks, but to my knowledge they should work

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Ah, try that then?

    There's a chance the ABD item/furniture might be invisible though, and the actual texture is part of the room model

    For example, i know in NL it was impossible to place the dream suite couch anywhere because it was just invisible.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by Wolfling, Apr 15, 2020
    PKNess likes this.
  2. h448

    h448 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    302
    Country:
    United States
    I've already tried spawning all the Japanese item named things from NHSE and probably 50% of them can't actually be placed. Things that CAN be placed are the green bench that shows up on the plaza occasionally, the stool KK slider sits on, the stools surrounding KK slider, a clothesline that isn't used, the helmet you wear during terraforming, a stack of DIY cards that becomes intangible when placed, a washbin, etc. No ABD.
     
    Shekan and Wolfling like this.
  3. Wolfling

    Wolfling GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    When does that green bench appear? is it random?
     
  4. h448

    h448 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    302
    Country:
    United States
    Seems random. It just shows up on the plaza occasionally and animals sit on it.
     
    Wolfling likes this.
  5. unkngod

    unkngod Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I know this might not be the right place but I use my switch primarily now for animal crossing. I recently updated via switch and then installed new atmosphere and hekate. Anyone else know what this means "failed to apply /nosigchk'/ and failed to launch HOS!"
     
  6. Alree

    Alree GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    France
    gbatemp.net/threads/hekate-isnt-booting-into-atmosphere.554341/

    answer on another thread just search on forum with your error
     
    unkngod likes this.
  7. unkngod

    unkngod Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you I will try this I looked it up but didn't find this thread but I searched via google so thanks!
     
  8. George820

    George820 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone please tell me why I can't set the default for cheats to be off? I've edited the system_settings ini file already to this:

    dmnt_cheats_enabled_by_default = u8!0x0


    I've got the file in both config and config_templates folders but it doesn't seem to have any effect. When I start the game all cheats are still automatically turned on. It's a bit annoying and I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong. Thanks
     
  9. Shekan

    Shekan Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    That's what I was thinking as well; I remember using a cheat to enable the picking-up and moving of furniture no matter whose house/which building you were in. When I picked up the items that were in npc buildings, I was still able to take them back home and place them in my house (albeit they were still invisible and had virtually no function).
    Even if the object itself is invisible, it would still be pretty damn useful to have one anywhere... one could simply place down a path/design to mark it's location.


    I just tried that too; have you tried editing them into your map?

    I'm currently trying to figure out the relationship between item IDs in your inventory, and item IDs in the field editor in NHSE... if anyone has some insight, it would be appreciated greatly!
     
    Wolfling likes this.
  10. PKNess

    PKNess Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Has anyone been banned for using NHSE? Ive been following it for a while, and I still don't know if its save to use it offline , and then jump online again. Just wondering .

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Has anyone been banned for using NHSE? I've been following the thread for a couple of weeks and I still don't know if its save to modify a save and then jump online again.

    Any info?
     
    Wolfling likes this.
  11. Wolfling

    Wolfling GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    obviously there's a chance. not really sure if it's a large chance, but there is a chance.

    if you spawn in 5 million nook miles its obviously suspicious.
     
    DesuIsSparta likes this.
  12. Mizo

    Mizo はじめまして私わみぞです、よろしく。
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    270
    Country:
    United States
    I've been trading bells and some items (my console is hacked) to my brother's console (not hacked) then he gave those bells to my sister (not hacked console) by playing Online.

    I gave some golden tools to them too.

    As far as I know all items are obtainable, there's no way that Nintendo could know if you visited a "Hacked" Island.
    I guess you're right hehe I'm not "hacking" DIYs recipes only items. If Nintendo let you trade items (like golden tools) everything should be fine.
     
    Wolfling likes this.
  13. Alec

    Alec Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I was messing with this also on the last page. Here's my post.
    Is it possible that one of the Flags controls whether the game populates the critterpedia when a fish or insect is picked up? Might be worth messing with.
     
    Last edited by Alec, Apr 15, 2020
    Wolfling likes this.
  14. Wolfling

    Wolfling GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    na probably not, in new leaf there was no way to make it fill out the critterpedia without actually editing the critterpedia itself
     
  15. ComputerConnor

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    has anyone posted a 5 star town yet or what?
     
    Wolfling likes this.
  16. BeanDomino

    BeanDomino Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I used the moving.patch provided by a kind user on pg. 116, and it successfully packed up the intended villager, but the next day their plot was sold to 's. I will restore my backup but I'm getting frustrated that none of these villager workarounds are working for me.

    I can't imagine what the problem is. Maybe that I'm still on 1.0.0? I haven't messed with my save file heavily or done anything to compromise on villager integrity. All 10 of mine are legit, nobody has moved away yet, and I haven't edited or loaded a foreign villager without later restoring.

    I'm scratching my head at this one. I was planning on using the nook miles islander cheat, but I can't seem to get a plot to empty correctly. Anyone have any ideas or experience to share?
     
  17. h448

    h448 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    302
    Country:
    United States
    It's absolutely the fact you're on 1.0.0 because in all my testing (including other people in this thread using it) I have never once run into the blank plot glitch ever since it was fixed in an update by Nintendo itself. The only glitch I've hit was "I've moved out!", but that can happen to people not hacking at all. Is there any particular reason why you're on 1.0.0?
     
  18. Devlin

    Devlin Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No
    i cant get them to appear in inventory
     
  19. Wolfling

    Wolfling GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    Count = color
     
  20. azn_187

    azn_187 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Aruba
    Hi can you post the original Code without the modifier part?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Engineering, Crossing, Horizons