Hacking Animal Crossing, Acekard 2i and DSL problem

nickh

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
52
Trophies
0
Location
Hampshire, England
XP
182
Country
Hi,
My son is getting fed up with his DSL/R4 freezing so I have just bought him an Acekard 2i + 4GB SDHC as a replacement.

I have loaded AKAIO 1.6RC2
I have moved all his games across and renamed any SAV files to sav.
I have re-formatted the card with the Panasonic formatter

Every time he tries to play Animal Crossing we get 2 white screens before the game loads. I have tried deleting the .sav. When I start Animal Crossing again it still freezes with 2 white screens but I notice it has created a new .sav.

The version of Animal Crossing I have has a CRC of 7E62F586 so I understand it is 1479 - Animal Crossing - Wild World (v01) (U)(Independent).

Can anyone please help me?

TIA,
Nick
 

JBW

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
141
Trophies
0
Location
Bristol
XP
108
Country
Ive got the same set-up as you and it works fine. Try formatting your sd card and redownloading AKAIO r2
 

CannonFoddr

Regular GBATemp Lurker
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2006
Messages
4,134
Trophies
0
Age
53
Location
Sitting by computer
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
1,079
Country
Hmm - I had a problem with ACWW (E) with 2 white screens - found out I couldn't run the game if I had AKAIO 'Cheats' enabled - Because of this I started playing ACWW (E) which does work with cheats on

I've tried all 3 versions of ACWW -
0223 - ACWW (U)
0389 - ACWW (E)
1479 - ACWW (U) v1.1

All work fine with AKAIO cheats OFF, but with AKAIO cheats on....
0389 - ACWW (E) was the only one that locked up with 2 white screens
 

nickh

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
52
Trophies
0
Location
Hampshire, England
XP
182
Country
Thanks for the replies. I've dug further and the first bit of info I gave was wrong. It looks like the version of Animal Crossing I have is the (E) version (CRC = C677970C). I've downloaded it again but have the same problem. Is it odd that the European version (0389) is twice the size of the US versions (0223 and 1479)?

Anyway, following your posts, I originally had cheats off globally and it would not run. I reformatted and reload everything and it still would not run. I then twigged that this would re-enable the cheats, so I went into the individual game settings and disabled the cheats there and it now works.
smile.gif


I'm happy now and my 8 year-old has not even come across the idea of cheats so he won't miss anything.
 

tk_saturn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2010
Messages
3,325
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
55
Country
nickh said:
Is it odd that the European version (0389) is twice the size of the US versions (0223 and 1479)?
Not really, the European ROM contains multiple languages = larger in size.

For WiFi reasons you should be using the European rom instead of the US rom if you are in the UK.
 

nickh

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
52
Trophies
0
Location
Hampshire, England
XP
182
Country
tk_saturn said:
For WiFi reasons you should be using the European rom instead of the US rom if you are in the UK.
Ugh.
dry.gif
I presume no one has found a way of converting the sav files?

Having said that I have not enabled WiFi as I am not particularly happy with WEP encryption. I much prefer the security of WPA2 (like on the Wii).
 

CannonFoddr

Regular GBATemp Lurker
Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2006
Messages
4,134
Trophies
0
Age
53
Location
Sitting by computer
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
1,079
Country
nickh said:
tk_saturn said:
For WiFi reasons you should be using the European rom instead of the US rom if you are in the UK.
Ugh.
dry.gif
I presume no one has found a way of converting the sav files?

Having said that I have not enabled WiFi as I am not particularly happy with WEP encryption. I much prefer the security of WPA2 (like on the Wii).
If you mean between (U) and (E) then - No, not that I know of. I've looked at the sav files & there's seems to be too many differences between them
If you mean between (U)-v1 and (U)-v1.1, I can't see there being a problem
 

nickh

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
52
Trophies
0
Location
Hampshire, England
XP
182
Country
My thought process was all screwey yesterday. I was thinking I'd prefer the US version as I could get the cheats to work (if my son ever wanted them), but as he does not know about them and I live in Europe, I'd do best to stick to the European version.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: anyway back to my ppssppp, an try n tweak it some more. bye guys