Animal Crossing, Acekard 2i and DSL problem

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by nickh, Apr 9, 2010.

Apr 9, 2010
  1. nickh
    OP

    Newcomer nickh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Hampshire, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,
    My son is getting fed up with his DSL/R4 freezing so I have just bought him an Acekard 2i + 4GB SDHC as a replacement.

    I have loaded AKAIO 1.6RC2
    I have moved all his games across and renamed any SAV files to sav.
    I have re-formatted the card with the Panasonic formatter

    Every time he tries to play Animal Crossing we get 2 white screens before the game loads. I have tried deleting the .sav. When I start Animal Crossing again it still freezes with 2 white screens but I notice it has created a new .sav.

    The version of Animal Crossing I have has a CRC of 7E62F586 so I understand it is 1479 - Animal Crossing - Wild World (v01) (U)(Independent).

    Can anyone please help me?

    TIA,
    Nick
     
  2. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well i have a identical set up to you but i use the euro rom download it and see if that helps
     
  3. JBW

    Member JBW GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Bristol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ive got the same set-up as you and it works fine. Try formatting your sd card and redownloading AKAIO r2
     
  4. Nikolay

    Member Nikolay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Country:
    United States
    Is it a brand new clean rom?
     
  5. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm - I had a problem with ACWW (E) with 2 white screens - found out I couldn't run the game if I had AKAIO 'Cheats' enabled - Because of this I started playing ACWW (E) which does work with cheats on

    I've tried all 3 versions of ACWW -
    0223 - ACWW (U)
    0389 - ACWW (E)
    1479 - ACWW (U) v1.1

    All work fine with AKAIO cheats OFF, but with AKAIO cheats on....
    0389 - ACWW (E) was the only one that locked up with 2 white screens
     
  6. nickh
    OP

    Newcomer nickh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Hampshire, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the replies. I've dug further and the first bit of info I gave was wrong. It looks like the version of Animal Crossing I have is the (E) version (CRC = C677970C). I've downloaded it again but have the same problem. Is it odd that the European version (0389) is twice the size of the US versions (0223 and 1479)?

    Anyway, following your posts, I originally had cheats off globally and it would not run. I reformatted and reload everything and it still would not run. I then twigged that this would re-enable the cheats, so I went into the individual game settings and disabled the cheats there and it now works. [​IMG]

    I'm happy now and my 8 year-old has not even come across the idea of cheats so he won't miss anything.
     
  7. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not really, the European ROM contains multiple languages = larger in size.

    For WiFi reasons you should be using the European rom instead of the US rom if you are in the UK.
     
  8. nickh
    OP

    Newcomer nickh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Hampshire, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ugh. [​IMG] I presume no one has found a way of converting the sav files?

    Having said that I have not enabled WiFi as I am not particularly happy with WEP encryption. I much prefer the security of WPA2 (like on the Wii).
     
  9. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you mean between (U) and (E) then - No, not that I know of. I've looked at the sav files & there's seems to be too many differences between them
    If you mean between (U)-v1 and (U)-v1.1, I can't see there being a problem
     
  10. nickh
    OP

    Newcomer nickh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Hampshire, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My thought process was all screwey yesterday. I was thinking I'd prefer the US version as I could get the cheats to work (if my son ever wanted them), but as he does not know about them and I live in Europe, I'd do best to stick to the European version.
     

Share This Page